ArchiveTo establish a method for screening illegally added sedative-hypnotic compounds in functional foods by high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry.
Samples were extracted with acetonitrile or 1% ammonia-acetonitrile (by volume fraction), purified with 50 mg N-propylethylenediamine and 150 mg anhydrous magnesium sulfate, and separated using a Waters BEH C18 column (2.1 mm×100 mm, 1.7 μm). The mass spectrometry analysis was performed in positive and negative ion switching scan mode, combined with full-scan primary mass spectrometry and data-dependent tandem mass spectrometry acquisition. Based on the established multilevel database of sedative-hypnotic compounds, high-throughput qualitative screenings and analysis of the target compounds were achieved.
All sedative-hypnotic compounds showed good linear relationships in the concentration range of 10–600 µg/kg, with correlation coefficients all greater than 0.99, and the limits of quantitation ranged from 20 to 50 µg/kg. In compressed candies, liquid beverages and mixed milk powders, the average spiked recoveries (mass fraction) were 51.03%–119.92%, 53.36%–115.46% and 51.89%–116.79%, respectively; the relative standard deviations were 1.19%–9.75%, 1.27%–9.93% and 1.24%–9.52%, respectively. In the screening of actual samples, the detection rate of melatonin was 22%.
The proposed method is simple to operate, highly sensitive, and it is applicable for determining illegally added sedative-hypnotic compounds in diverse food matrices, providing robust technical support for food safety supervision.
To establish a method for identifying adulteration of Puerariae lobatae starch by analysis of microscopic morphological characteristics.
The microscopic morphology of self-prepared authentic Puerariae lobatae starch, corn starch, cassava starch, sweet potato starch and potato starch were observed by using scanning electron microscopy. Through characteristic analysis, the main typical morphologies of various starch microparticles were summarized and described. Then microscopic morphology analyses were conducted respectively on the simulated Puerariae lobatae starch adulterated with corn starch, cassava starch, sweet potato starch and potato starch, summarized the morphological differences and identification points to verify the reliability of the method and carry out the analysis of actual samples.
The differences of microscopic morphological characteristics could distinguish Puerariae lobatae starch from corn starch, cassava starch, sweet potato starch and potato starch when the adulteration was present.
The analysis method of microscopic morphological characteristics can be used to identify the adulteration of Puerariae lobatae starch. The method is simple and does not require sample pretreatment, it can be provide an intuitive and convenient technical for the Puerariae lobatae starch adulteration identification.
To establish a method for the determination of nitroimidazole drugs residues in egg, chicken and pork matrices by high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry.
Samples were ultrasonically extracted with acetonitrile and acetonitrile-water solution, followed by degreasing with N-hexane saturated with acetonitrile. After centrifugation, the lower extract was purified using a Prime HLB solid-phase extraction column to instrumental analysis. Separation was achieved on a C18 column (2.1 mm×100 mm, 1.8 μm) with a gradient elution using 0.1% formic acid in water and acetonitrile as mobile phases. Quantification was performed by the external standard method.
The 10 kinds of nitroimidazole drugs exhibited good linearity within the range of 1–100 ng/mL, with correlation coefficients (r2) exceeding 0.995. The limit of quantitation for all compounds was 1.0 μg/kg. Average spike recoveries at 3 levels (1, 2 and 10 time limit of quantitation) ranged from 80.1% to 107.7%, with relative standard deviations between 0.8% and 7.5%. Analysis of 150 batches of samples using this method detected 3 positive batches: Metronidazole was identified in 2 egg samples (896.0 μg/kg and 1341.3 μg/kg), and dimetridazole was found in 1 chicken sample (480.2 μg/kg).
This method is highly efficient and accurate, capable of conducting qualitative and quantitative analysis of nitroimidazole drugs in pork, chicken and egg products. It effectively addresses the issues of incomplete food matrix and cumbersome operation in the current national standards, and provides technical support for ensuring the hygiene and safety of animal-derived foods.
To establish a method for determination of the content of novel illegal additive dicyclohexylformylphentine in food by high performance liquid chromatography.
Acetonitrile was used as the extraction solvent, and the extraction solution was separated with a Waters Xbridge C18 (250 mm×4.6 mm, 5 μm) chromatographic column. Isocratic elution was carried out with acetonitrile+water as the mobile phase, and quantified by the external standard method. The flow rate was 1.0 mL/min and the detection wavelength was 230 nm.
The dicyclohexylformylphentine had a good linear relationship within the mass concentration range of 0.5–50.0 μg/mL (r2>0.9999). The limit of detection and limit of quantitation were 1 mg/kg and 5 mg/kg,respectively.At 3 quality control levels of 1 times,2 times and 10 times the limit of quantitation in 3 kinds of different matrices(plums,solid beverages and pressed candies),the recoveries ranged from 85.6% to 99.2%,with relative standard deviations less than or equal to 3.54%. This method was used to evaluate the illegal addition content of a batch of positive samples collected from online platforms,and the results were highly consistent with those determined by high performance liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry.
This method is simple,efficient and accurate,and is suitable for the rapid inspection of illegal additions of dicyclohexylformylphentine in food.
To establish an analytical method for detecting of de-N-ethyl derivative of vardenafil drug in foods by high-resolution mass spectrometry “diagnostic ion” coupled with nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy.
The samples to be tested were dissolved in methanol/H2O, extracted by ultrasound and injected into high-resolution mass spectrometry to analyze and determine the nafil-type of the unknown compound. After extraction, enrichment, purification and concentration of the targeted analyte in the positive sample, it was identified through nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy analysis. A quantitative method for detecting of vardenafil derivative in foodstuffs was developed by ultra performance liquid chromatography-coupled triple quadrupole mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS).
The unknown compound was characterized as de-N-ethyl derivative of vardenafil drug. UPLC-MS/MS analysis showed that the mass spectrometric response of de-N-ethyl derivative of vardenafil drug in 4 kinds of food matrix were well linear in the mass concentration range of 2–100 ng/mL. The spiking average recovery rate in 4 kinds of food matrix were ranged from 74.07%–110.05% with relative standard deviations of 0.36%–5.09% in 4 different concentrations. The limits of detection (S/N=3) and limits of quantitation (S/N=10) was 0.05 mg/kg and 0.10 mg/kg, respectively. This method was developed and employed to screen 50 batches of samples and de-N-ethyl derivative of vardenafil drug was detected in 5 batches of samples along with a content between 722 mg/kg to 1548 mg/kg.
The established detection method does not require complex sample pretreatment, and has high sensitivity and good accuracy, which can meet the requirements for detecting de-N-ethyl derivative of vardenafil drug in food in routine laboratory tests after being re-examined by 6 inspection and testing institutions.
To establish a method for the simultaneous determination of 46 kinds of antibiotic residues including 22 kinds of sulfonamides, 15 kinds of quinolones, 9 kinds of nitroimidazoles in animal muscle tissues by ultra performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry.
The samples were extracted by 90% acetonitrile aqueous solution, purified by PRiME HLB solid-phase extraction column, concentrated by nitrogen blowing and converted to solvent, and determined by ultra performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. The mobile phase consisted of 0.1% formic acid in water and acetonitrile, with gradient elution.Detection was performed in multiple reaction monitoring mode, and quantification was carried out using the external standard method.
The 46 kinds of antibiotics showed good linear relations within their respective concentration ranges, with limits of quantitation ranging from 1-5 μg/kg. The average recovery rates were 60.2% to 106.8%, and the relative standard deviations were 0.2% to 12.2%.
This method features high detection efficiency and high throughput, and can meet the rapid screening requirements of sulfonamides, quinolones and nitroimidazoles in animal muscle tissues.
To establish a method for determination the content of sorbic acid in beverages by 1H-quantitative nuclear magnetic resonance (1H-qNMR).
Nuclear magnetic resonance was used to measure the sorbic acid (SA) content in beverages. The content of SA in the sample was proportional to the signal peak of 1H nuclear magnetic resonance; deuterated water (D2O) was used as the deuterated solvent, and the methyl peak of the internal standard substance “3-(trimethylsilyl)propanoic-2, 2, 3, 3-d4 acid sodium salt” (TMSP-d4) in deuterated water was calibrated to a chemical shift of 0.00 ppm. The multiple coupling peak at δ=1.84 (±0.05) ppm was identified as the characteristic chemical shift peak of sorbic acid, and quantification was performed using the external standard method. The ‘zgpr’ pulse sequence was employed for 1H-NMR to suppress the residual water peak signal, with 16 scans acquired for each sample.
Method validation indicated a good linear relationship within the concentration range of 7.5–300.0 μg/mL: Y=0.01019X+0.36268, r2>0.99. The limits of detection and limits of quantitation were 2.5 μg/mL and 7.5 μg/mL, respectively. The recovery rates ranged from 81.8% to 102.6%, with relative standard deviations of 0.69%–5.27%.
This method features simple sample pretreatment, accurate results, and significantly reduces detection time. It is suitable for rapid, high-throughput analysis of sorbic acid in beverages and shows promising potential for practical applications.
To establish a method for determination of single-copy nuclear gene targets of animal-derived components in food by real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR).
qPCR primers and Taqman probes were designed to target the specific nuclear genes of common animal-derived components in food to verify and confirm the specificity and sensitivity of the method. The applicability and stability of simulated and actual commercially available animal-derived food detection methods were adopted, and the qPCR detection values were compared and analyzed with those of mitochondrial cytoplasmic gene target detection.
The qPCR primer probe for single-copy nuclear gene targets had good specificity, with a minimum limit of detection of 0.1 ng/μL DNA mass concentration, nuclear genes could accurately identify the minimum adulteration component content of 0.1% (mass ratio). The cycle threshold (Ct) value of the nuclear genes amplification reactions were all greater than that of the cytoplasmic target gene, and the amplification reactions of cytoplasmic genes could recognize a lower adulteration content of 0.01% (mass ratio). In the testing of simulated and actual commercially available samples, the nuclear gene qPCR reaction could accurately and effectively detect animal-derived samples mixed with different source components, and it was not easy to detect chicken essence ingredients and other source contamination components from the production line.
The research results of this paper show that the qPCR amplification system established based on single-copy nuclear gene targets has strong specificity and high sensitivity for the detection of common animal-derived components in food. Compared with the amplification results of mitochondria genes, the nuclear genes’ detection method is less affected by the substitution of ingredients and the cross-contamination on the production line, and can quickly and accurately detect animal-derived component in food, which make it conducive to market supervision and risk assessment.
To construct a delivery system loaded with quercetin (QT), enhance QT’s solubility and stability.
This study used soy protein isolates (SPI) and fucoidan (Fuc) as raw materials, and constructed composite nanoparticles using the pH-driven method to encapsulate QT. The different quality ratios of SPI-QT-Fuc composite nanoparticles (SQF NPs) were evaluated based on particle size, potential, loading rate, embedding rate, freeze-drying reconstitution properties and microscopic morphology. The physicochemical properties of SQF NPs were analyzed using fluorescence spectroscopy and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. The stability changes of SQF NPs under different environmental conditions (temperature, light, salt concentration, pH and storage time) were investigated to simulate gastrointestinal digestion and evaluate the gastrointestinal stability and bioavailability of SQF NPs.
The particle size of composite nanoparticles was (130.60±1.03) nm, the potential was(–33.14±2.35) mV, and the encapsulation rate reached 80.05% when the SPI/Fuc/QT mass ratio was 10:2:1. The binding forces of composite nanoparticles with uniform size distribution were the interplay of hydrogen bonds, hydrophobic interactions, and electrostatic forces. Compared to free QT, composite nanoparticles significantly enhanced the solubility, photothermal stability and gastrointestinal utilization of QT.
The composite nanoparticles, built upon SPI and Fuc, significantly improves the solubility, stability of QT, and will provide a promising avenue for the efficient application of QT in the food industry.
To mine the bioinformation of Serratia marcescens HBQT and analyze its characteristics.
The selenium enrichment capacity of Serratia marcescens HBQT was evaluated. High-throughput whole-genome sequencing and bioinformatics analysis were performed. Its antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Listeria monocytogenes, as well as its growth-promoting effect on mung bean sprouts, were determined. Additionally, changes in the strain’s susceptibility to drugs such as ceftazidime, biofilm growth and antioxidant capacity were measured before and after selenite treatment.
Within 48 hours, Serratia marcescens HBQT was able to convert 99% of the selenite at a concentration of 3 mmol/L. The complete genome length was 5117438 bp, with a guanine-cytosine content of 59.51%, and it contained one circular plasmid.Bioinformatics analysis revealed enrichment of genes related to sulfur metabolism and active transport. The strain significantly inhibited the growth of Staphylococcus aureus and Listeria monocytogenes (P<0.001) and markedly promoted the growth of mung bean sprouts (P<0.001). After selenite treatment, the strain’s antagonistic ability against ceftazidime, biofilm formation capacity and antioxidant capacity were significantly enhanced (P<0.001).
Serratia marcescens HBQT exhibits promising biocontrol and plant growth-promoting characteristics.The whole-genome analysis and phenotypic changes after selenium enrichment lay the foundation for elucidating the molecular mechanisms by which bacteria antagonize selenite toxicity and generate selenium nanoparticles.
To improve the production of curdlan by Agrobacterium sp. A02 during fermentation, and optimize the fed-batch fermentation process.
The 3 kinds of fed-batch fermentation processes were carried out for Agrobacterium sp. during the batch fermentation process in a 15 L fermenter, including a single supplementation of carbon source after discharging the fermentation broth, continuous feeding of the culture medium after discharging, and a single supplementation of the culture medium after discharging. The effects of these processes on the production of curdlan were investigated.
The single supplementation of carbon source after discharging had the worst effect, while the continuous feeding of the culture medium had the best effect. The curdlan production obtained by continuous medium supplementation and one-time medium supplementation was 66.69 g/L and 66.51 g/L respectively. Compared with the curdlan production obtained by one-time carbon source supplementation (53.69 g/L), it increased by 23.97% and 24.31% respectively. The production intensity was all 0.69 g/(L·h), which was 23.2% higher than the one-time carbon source supplementation [0.56 g/(L·h)]. The curdlan production rate of continuous medium supplementation was 0.11 g/(h·g-cell), which was 22.2% higher than the process of one-time carbon source supplementation and one-time medium supplementation [0.09 g/(h·g-cell)]. The conversion rates of continuous medium supplementation and one-time medium supplementation were 44.31% and 40.67% respectively, which were 1.1 times and 1.0 times that of one-time carbon source supplementation (40.67%).
By comparing the 3 kinds of fed-batch fermentation processes, the fermentation process of continuous feeding of the culture medium after discharging in the middle stage of fermentation has the highest production of curdlan, production intensity, specific curdlan production rate and conversion rate, which is superior to the other 2 kinds of fermentation processes. This study provides useful information for enhancing the industrial production of curdlan.
To optimize the fermentation conditions for Aspergillus niger strains with high-yield α-glucosidase.
Using Aspergillus niger as the fermentation strain and α-glucosidase activity as the evaluation index, single-factor optimization was employed to investigate fermentation conditions including temperature, rotation speed and inoculum size. Orthogonal experiment was applied to optimize the components of the fermentation medium.
The optimal fermentation conditions for α-glucosidase production by Aspergillus niger were as follows: Malt extract powder 4%, yeast peptone 3%, Tween X-100 0.10%, K2HPO4·3H2O 0.5%, MgSO4·7H2O 0.05%, initial fermentation pH 5.9 and inoculum size 2%. Under these conditions, the α-glucosidase activity reached 0.530 U/mL, which was 28% higher than that before optimization.
The optimized fermentation conditions and medium components for α-glucosidase production by Aspergillus niger in this study significantly enhance the α-glucosidase activity compared with the unoptimized ones(P<0.05). The optimized strategy is simple and feasible, which lays a theoretical foundation for the further industrial application and commercial development of α-glucosidase.
To explore the feasibility of constructing a rapid and nondestructive detection model for fumonisin (FUMs) in corn residue using hyperspectral imaging (HSI, spectral range 900–1700 nm) combined with deep learning methods.
Corn bran samples containing a concentration gradient of FUMs (0–6 mg/kg)were artificially prepared (total of 175 samples). After removing interference through multiplicative scatter correction(MSC) preprocessing, the univariate variable elimination (UVE) and variable combination population analysis (VCPA)methods were used to identify key feature wavelengths for FUMs (26 wavelengths), respectively.
After comparing models including partial least squares regression (PLSR), support vector machine (SVM), convolutional neural network (CNN), long short-term memory (LSTM), gated recurrent unit (GRU) and Attention, the CNN-GRU-Attention fusion model demonstrated optimal performance: For FUMs detection, the prediction coefficient of determination reached 0.9328, the root mean square prediction error was 0.3931, and the prediction deviation ratio was 3.8247.
The established detection method enables rapid, precise and nondestructive simultaneous detection of FUMs, providing a novel technical pathway for grain mycotoxin detection and offering reference for the application of interpretable deep learning in spectral analysis.
To analyze the concentrations of benzo(a)pyrene in 197 samples of edible vegetable oils and smoked and barbecued meat products collected from a province in Northwest China (2023—2024), analyse the effects of food type and processing methods on benzo(a)pyrene content, assesse relative exposure risks, and optimize detection methods.
After sample pretreatment, benzo(a)pyrene was detected using high performance liquid chromatography coupled with fluorescence detection (HPLC-FLD). Exposure risks were evaluated using the margin of exposure (MOE) method.
Among the 197 samples, benzo(a)pyrene was detected in all food categories, with a detection rate of 61%. The mean benzo(a)pyrene concentration was 0.59 μg/kg. Bulk retail edible vegetable oils exhibited the highest detection rate (84%) and mean benzo(a)pyrene level (1.49 μg/kg). In a province in Northwest China, the average dietary benzo(a)pyrene exposure levels for different age groups (18–44, 45–60 and >60 years) were 0.34, 0.40 and 0.40 ng/(kg·d), respectively, while high-exposure consumers had values of 1.15, 1.36 and 1.37 ng/(kg·d). The MOE for all age groups exceeded 10000. Method optimization revealed that the optimal mobile phase consisted of 98% organic phase(acetonitrile), with the most sensitive excitation and emission wavelengths at 380 nm and 410 nm, respectively.
In 2023–2024, certain benzo(a)pyrene contamination is observed in key foods sold in a province in Northwest China. The health risks of dietary benzo(a)pyrene intake among residents of all age groups are low and within acceptable limits. However, continuous monitoring of benzo(a)pyrene-related food safety risks is necessary.Consumers should prefer pre-packaged edible vegetable oils and reduce consumption of fried foods, smoked and barbecued meats and other high-temperature-processed products.
To investigate the pollution situation of aflatoxin B1 in commercially available edible vegetable oils in a certain province in Northwest China and evaluate the dietary exposure risk for local residents.
A total of 233 commercially available edible vegetable oil samples were collected from the northwest province between 2023 and 2024. Aflatoxin B1 content was determined in accordance with GB 5009.22—2016 National food safety standard-Determination of aflatoxins B and G in foods. The aflatoxin B1 content in edible vegetable oils was analyzed, and the point assessment method was applied to assess the dietary exposure risk of aflatoxin B1 among the general population based on adult dietary consumption data.
Among the 233 batches of edible vegetable oil samples, the overall detection rate of aflatoxin B1 was 0.43%, with no samples exceeding the standard limit. The average aflatoxin B1 content was 0.017 μg/kg. The average dietary exposure and high exposure level (95th percentile, P95) of aflatoxin B1 from edible vegetable oils for adult residents in this province were 0.011 ng/(kg·BW·d) and 0.009 ng/(kg·BW·d), respectively. Both the mean and P95 values of the margin of exposure (MOE) were greater than 10000, suggesting that the liver cancer risk associated with aflatoxin B1 exposure was within the acceptable range for adult residents.
The pollution situation of aflatoxin B1 in various commercially available edible vegetable oils in a certain province in Northwest China during 2023—2024 is generally mild, with a high level of safety. The average dietary exposure, high-exposure dietary risk and liver cancer incidence risk of adult residents of different genders in all age groups are all within the acceptable range. However, it is still necessary to continuously pay attention to and monitor the food safety risks of edible vegetable oils, strengthen supervision and further prevent and reduce the dietary exposure risk of aflatoxin B1 in edible vegetable oils.
To investigate the aluminum residue levels in flour products sold in a certain province in Northwest China and assess population dietary exposure risks.
A total of 333 fried flour products, baked goods and Liangpi sold in a certain province in Northwest China from 2023 to 2024 were collected. The products were tested using the inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry method specified in GB 5009.268—2016 National food safety standard-Determination of multi-elements in foods, with contamination indices analyzed to evaluate aluminum residues. Dietary exposure risks were assessed using point evaluation methods based on adult consumption patterns.
Among 333 batches of wheat flour product samples, the overall detection rate of aluminum was 85.3%, the exceedance rate was 0%, and the average residual concentration was 5.71 mg/kg. For the 3 kinds of commercially available wheat flour products, the single-factor pollution index of aluminum was all less than 1, and the comprehensive pollution index was all less than 0.7, indicating a clean pollution level and a safe pollution grade. The average dietary aluminum exposure of adult residents in this province through the 4 kinds of commercially available wheat flour products was 0.019 mg/(kg·BW), which accounted for 0.97% of the provisional tolerated weekly intake (PTWI) of aluminum. For the high-exposure population, the average dietary aluminum exposure through the 4 kinds of commercially available wheat flour products was 0.046 mg/(kg·BW), accounting for 2.32% of the PTWI. Among the 4 kinds of wheat flour products, fried wheat flour products contributed the most to dietary aluminum exposure. For adult residents of different genders and age groups (18–44 years old, 45–60 years old, and over 60 years old) in this province, both the mean value and the 95th percentile (P95) value of daily dietary aluminum exposure from wheat flour products did not exceed the PTWI, which indicated a low risk of dietary aluminum exposure from commercially available wheat flour products in this province.
In a province in Northwest China, various types of commercially available wheat flour products exhibit generally mild aluminum pollution and relatively high safety from 2023 to 2024. Consistent with the low aluminum residual levels detected, the average dietary exposure and high-exposure dietary risks of aluminum for adult residents across different genders and age groups remain within acceptable ranges. However, continuous attention and monitoring of food safety risks in wheat flour products are still necessary, and targeted measures should be implemented to further prevent and reduce the risk of dietary aluminum exposure from these products.
To analyze the lead pollution situation in edible vegetable oils sold in a certain province in Northwestern China, and evaluate the risk of dietary exposure to lead.
A total of 335 edible vegetable oil samples were collected in a certain province in Northwest China from 2023 to 2024. The samples were tested using the inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry method specified in GB 5009.268—2016 National food safety standard-Determination of neotame in foods, with a pollution index method applied to evaluate lead contamination levels. The risk of dietary lead exposure among residents was assessed using the margin of exposure(MOE) method based on adult consumption patterns.
In the 335 batches of edible vegetable oil samples, the overall detection rate of lead was 7.2%, the exceeding standard rate was 0%, and the average content was 0.014 mg/kg. All 6 kinds of edible plant samples showed single-factor pollution indices was all less than 1, and comprehensive pollution indices was all less than 0.7, indicating clean contamination levels and safe exposure grades. The average daily dietary exposure to edible oil and high-lead food exposure (95th percentile P95) for adult residents in a certain province in Northwest China (18–44 years, 45–60 years, over 60 years) were 0.008, 0.010 and 0.010 μg/(kg·d) and 0.035, 0.041, 0.041 μg/(kg·d) respectively. The mean value and P95 value of MOE for adult residents of all age groups were greater than 1, which indicated that the dietary exposure risk of lead from edible vegetable oils in this province was relatively low.
From 2023 to 2024, lead contamination in commercially available edible vegetable oils across a certain northwestern province is generally mild with high safety levels. Both the average dietary exposure and high-exposure risks for adults of all age groups remain within acceptable ranges. However, continuous monitoring and attention to food safety risks associated with edible vegetable oils are still required. Further measures should be taken to prevent and reduce lead exposure risks through improved food safety practices.
To analyze the pollution situation of benzo(a)pyrene in edible vegetable oils sold in a certain province in Northwest China and assess the dietary exposure risk.
A total of 338 edible vegetable oil samples were collected in a certain province in Northwest China from 2023 to 2024. The samples were tested using high performance liquid chromatography as specified in GB 5009.27—2016 National food safety standard-Determination of benzo(a)pyrene in foods, and the contamination index method was applied to analyze benzo(a)pyrene contamination levels. Based on adult dietary consumption patterns, the exposure margin ratio(MOE) method was used to evaluate residents’ dietary exposure risk.
Among the 338 edible oil samples, the overall detection rate of benzo(a)pyrene was 51.2%, with no samples exceeding the standard and an average content of 0.8 μg/kg. The single-factor pollution index of benzo(a)pyrene in 6 kinds of edible vegetable oils was all less than 1, and the comprehensive pollution index was all less than 0.7, which indicated a clean pollution level and a safe contamination grade. For adult residents in a certain province in Northwest China (aged 18–44, 45–60 and over 60), the average daily dietary exposure to edible oils and the exposure to foods with high benzo(a)pyrene content (95th percentile, P95) were 0.44, 0.53, 0.53 ng/(kg·d) and 1.73, 2.05, 2.06 ng/(kg·d)respectively. The MOE and P95 for all age groups exceeded 10000, indicating a low dietary exposure risk of benzo(a)pyrene from edible vegetable oils in this province.
The contamination of benzo(a)pyrene in various kings of commercially available edible vegetable oils in a certain province in Northwest China is generally mild, with a high level of safety in 2023—2024. The average dietary exposure and high-exposure dietary risks of adult residents of all age groups are relatively low, all within the acceptable range. However, it is still necessary to continuously pay attention to and monitor the food safety risks of edible vegetable oils, and take measures to further prevent and reduce the dietary exposure risk of benzo(a)pyrene in edible vegetable oils.
To systematically investigate the quality changes of egg white powder during accelerated storage at 90 days, under experimental conditions of temperature (37.0±0.5) ℃ and relative humidity (75±5)%.
A comprehensive approach employing color analysis, Maillard reaction assessment, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), fluorescence spectroscopy, scanning electron microscope (SEM) and gas chromatography was used to systematically characterize the physicochemical properties, structural changes and volatile components of the samples.
The study revealed significant deterioration of egg white powder with prolonged storage: Accelerated browning manifested in color, with a continuous decrease in L* value (6.66%±0.39%).The Maillard reaction intensified, characterized by the accumulation of its signature products, with A295 values increasing by (18.08±0.68%) and the A420 increased by (30.93±0.17)%, indicating protein oxidation. FTIR analysis revealed a restructuring of the protein secondary structure. Enhanced fluorescence intensity further confirmed the formation of Maillard reaction products. SEM images showed that egg white powder particles became rough and aggregated during storage, closely related to the decline in physicochemical properties such as solubility.Additionally, the composition of volatile components exhibited dynamic evolution.
Comprehensive analysis indicates that quality deterioration of egg white powder during accelerated storage results from the combined effects of the Maillard reaction, protein oxidation and structural changes. This study systematically elucidates the deterioration mechanism of egg white powder under accelerated storage, providing theoretical basis for optimizing packaging and storage strategies to extend shelf life.
To investigate the differences in fruit quality of late-ripening Litchi chinensis Sonn. from different producing areas in Sichuan Province and identify their unique quality indicators.
The main cultivar of Litchi chinensis Sonn. (Dahongpao) from 3 production areas (Hejiang County in Luzhou, Shizhong District in Leshan and Xuzhou District in Yibin) was used as the research object. The differences of single fruit weight, edible rate and soluble solid content were analyzed. Volatile aroma components of Litchi chinensis Sonn. fruit samples were collected using gas chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectromety and combined this with unsupervised principal component analysis to examine the aromatic differences among Litchi chinensis Sonn.from different production areas.
The average fruit weight of late-maturing Litchi chinensis Sonn. produced in Sichuan met national standards for fresh Litchi chinensis Sonn., with an average edible flesh ratio of approximately(72.00±0.86)% and the soluble solids content of (17.39±0.18)%. Among the 3 origins, Leshan Litchi chinensis Sonn.had higher fruit weight, edible rate and soluble solid content than those from Luzhou and Yibin. Aroma analysis detected 79 kinds of volatile compounds, dominated by woody notes, supplemented by floral and fruity aromas.Leshan had the richest variety of aroma types, while Yibin had the fewest types but higher content levels. Principal component analysis based on aroma components showed that Luzhou and Yibin Litchi chinensis Sonn. could be clearly distinguished, whereas Leshan Litchi chinensis Sonn. showed similarities to both. Odor activity value analysis further revealed 20 kinds of key aroma compounds common to all 3 areas. Luzhou Litchi chinensis Sonn. were characterized mainly by fruity, lemon and floral notes; Leshan Litchi chinensis Sonn. were prominent in citrus, herbal and woody notes; Yibin Litchi chinensis Sonn. possessed unique rose and pinewood notes, with ethyl nonanoate as its characteristic component.
Distinct differences in both basic quality and aroma characteristics are found among late-ripening Litchi chinensis Sonn. from different producing areas within Sichuan Province, which can provide a data basis for cultivar optimization and characteristic product development of local Litchi chinensis Sonn..
To investigate the characteristic volatile component differences among premium grade(YK-T), second grade (YK-A) and fourth grade (YK-B) raw Pu-erh tea storage samples.
Headspace solid-phase microextraction-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (HS-SPME-GC-MS) combined with principal component analysis (PCA) validation, orthogonal partial least squares discriminant analysis and calculation of relative odor activity value (ROAV) were used to analyze and screen key aroma components of the 3 grades of raw Pu-erh tea storage samples.
A total of 92 volatile compounds were detected across the different grade samples, primarily consisting of aromatic hydrocarbons, alcohols, esters and hydrocarbon compounds. The differences in the number of volatile components among the 3 grades of aged raw Pu-erh tea samples were relatively small. However, the total volatile content in the YK-T sample was significantly higher than in the other 2 grades.Additionally, after long-term storage, the ester content in the volatile components of the YK-T aged raw Pu-erh tea sample was significantly higher than in the other 2 grades. Based on variable importance projection (VIP)>1 and P<0.05, 19 kinds of volatile compounds were identified as key differentiators: Pinene acetate, (+)-limonene, (S)-α-pinene, linalool, methyl linoleate, 2, 2, 6-trimethyl-6-vinyl-tetrahydro-2H-furan-3-ol, camphene, methyl salicylate, 1, 10-decanediol, and 1, 2, 3-trimethoxybenzene as key differential volatile compounds among the three grades of stored raw Pu-erh tea samples. Further calculations yielded ROAV values for 14 kinds of volatile compounds, revealing that rosin acetate, (+)-limonene, (S)-α-terpineol, linalool, camphene, methyl salicylate, and 1, 2, 3-trimethoxybenzene exhibited ROAV>1, indicating these key aroma compounds contribute significantly to the flavor profiles of different grade raw Pu-erh tea storage samples.
The overall aroma profile of YK-T is dominated by floral, citrus, and aged notes presented by linalool, (+)-limonene and 1, 2, 3-trimethoxybenzene.Terpineol acetate, which exhibits a herbal aroma, is detected exclusively in YK-T, distinguishing this grade from the other 2. The volatile components of YK-A and YK-B primarily exhibit woody notes from camphene and floral notes from linalool. Notably, YK-A possesses the highest ROAV value for camphene among all key differentiating aroma compounds, resulting in its pronounced woody character. This study establishes a theoretical foundation for understanding quality differences among Pu-erh tea grades and provides data support for constructing discriminant profiles for raw Pu-erh tea of varying grades.
To investigate the effects of pH on high-energy density total nutrient formula emulsion foods stability by analyzing the physicochemical properties, physical stability, rheological characteristics and changes during storage.
Based on near-neutral enteral nutritional preparations could better ensure human gastrointestinal tolerance, total nutrient formula emulsion foods with energy density of 2.0 kcal/mL in pH of 6.90, 7.00, 7.10, 7.20 and 7.30 were prepared respectively. The stability of emulsions were assessed in terms of such evaluation indexes as centrifugal sedimentation rate, particle size distribution, Zeta potential, turbiscan stability index(TSI), steady-shear rheological properties, chromaticity, sensory scores and electronic tongue information. Combined with short-term storage tests, the effects of pH on the stability of high-energy density total nutrient formula emulsion was studied.
The results showed that in the pH range of 6.90–7.30, the centrifugal sedimentation rate and average particle size of the emulsions decreased initially and then increased, reaching a minimum respectively at pH 7.10. All particle size distributions appeared as a unimodal curve accompanied by particle size ranged from 0.1 to 5.0 μm. The absolute values of Zeta potential were between 36-37 mV with no significant difference among emulsion samples (P>0.05). The TSI was minimum at pH 6.90 and gradually increased with the increase of pH.Apparent viscosity decreased with the increase of pH, showing a shear-thinning pseudoplastic flow behavior. The chromaticity results showed that both a* and b* increased gradually, while L* and E* decreased gradually. Sensory evaluation and electronic tongue analysis showed that the emulsion at pH 7.10 had the highest score and the best taste. During the 28 day storage period, with the increase of storage time, the particle size distribution peak of all emulsions moved towards the larger particle size direction and double peaks appeared in the particle size distribution of the emulsions at pH 6.90 and pH 7.30. The microscopic morphology also indicated the large particle fragments increased gradually.
The stability of high-energy density total nutrient formula emulsion foods is significantly influenced by pH, emulsion at pH of 7.10 gets a small average particle size, low centrifugal sedimentation rate and TSI, as well as moderate viscosity, highest sensory score, little change in particle size distribution during short-term storage, making it a uniform system and keeping it good stability. This study provides a reference to improve the stability of high-energy density total nutrient formula emulsion foods.
To analyze the nutritional composition and edible quality of the muscle of Centropristis striata cultured in factory.
A comprehensive analysis of the basic nutrients, amino acids, fatty acids, vitamins and mineral elements was conducted on farmed Centropristis striata under industrialized aquaculture conditions.
The muscle contained 71.0% moisture, 19.3% crude protein, 8.6% crude fat and 1.3% ash. A total of 17 kinds of amino acids were identified, with a total amino acid content of 18.85%. Essential amino acids accounted for 41.06% of the total amino acids, and the essential amino acid index was 96.20, indicating that Centropristis striata was a high-quality protein source. The fatty acid profile was well-balanced, with polyunsaturated fatty acids comprising 34.66% of the total fatty acids. The content of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) were 4.14% and 2.98%, respectively, and the n-6/n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid ratio was 2.48:1. The atherogenic index and thrombogenic index were 1.14 and 0.50, respectively. In addition, Centropristis striata was rich in vitamin E (497 μg/100 g) and selenium (0.720 mg/kg). Its mineral profile exhibited a “high potassium, low sodium” characteristic (potassium: 3901 mg/kg; sodium/potassium ratio: 0.116), suggesting that it is particularly suitable for the dietary needs of individuals with hypertension, hyperlipidemia or diabetes.
Centropristis striata possesses a balanced amino acid profile, abundant unsaturated fatty acids and high levels of vitamins and minerals, demonstrating high nutritional value and strong potential as a high-quality protein source.
To systematically characterize the long-term evolutionary patterns of nutritional quality and metabolic profiles in a single Oryza sativa L. cultivar.
Oryza sativa L. samples of the cultivar Ezhong No.5, preserved by the Hubei Academy of Agricultural Sciences, encompassing 5 production years (2009 and 2019–2022), were analyzed. Under conditions of identical cultivar background, consistent cultivation management, and traceable storage conditions, cooking quality, intrinsic viscosity and major nutritional components were determined using conventional physicochemical methods, while comprehensive metabolic characterization was conducted through untargeted metabolomics based on ultra performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry.
A total of 273 metabolites were identified. According to the Classy Fire chemical classification system, these metabolites could be divided into 9 superclasses, with lipids and lipid-like molecules accounting for the largest proportion. Oryza sativa L. samples from different production years exhibited stage-dependent variations in amylose, gel consistency, protein and amino acids. Principal component analysis demonstrated a distinct year-dependent separation of metabolic profiles. Differential metabolites were primarily enriched in fatty acyls, glycerophospholipids, flavonoids and organic acid derivatives, indicating that lipid metabolism and secondary metabolic pathways contributed substantially to year-related metabolic variations. A gradient boosting machine model established based on metabolomic profiles exhibited favorable discriminative performance, achieving an accuracy of 93.33% in three-fold cross-validation, thereby demonstrating the presence of stable and distinguishable metabolic signatures among Oryza sativa L. samples from different production years.
During long-term storage and chronological progression, the quality traits and metabolic composition of the same Oryza sativa L. variety exhibit stable and identifiable differences over time. This study, based on a scarce sample of the same variety spanning more than ten years, reveals the chronological evolution of Oryza sativa L. quality and metabolic characteristics, providing an important reference for Oryza sativa L. quality evaluation and storage management research.
To investigate the differences in chemical composition, spectral characteristics, microscopic morphology and antioxidant activity of Trigonella foenum-graecum L. seeds from Thailand (A), Shangqiu Henan (B), Land Port Campus of Xinjiang Agricultural University (C) and the medicinal herb planting base of Hotan University (D).
Qualitative and quantitative analyses were conducted to determine the content differences of the main components in Trigonella foenum-graecum L. seeds. Structural characteristics were analyzed using ultraviolet and infrared spectroscopy, as well as scanning electron microscopy. In vitro antioxidant experiments were performed to measure the scavenging capacity against 1, 1-diphenyl-2-trinitrophenylhydrazine (DPPH) radical, OH radical and 2, 2’-biazo-bis(3-ethylbenzothiazolin-6-sulfonic acid) (ABTS) cationic radical, providing a comprehensive assessment of their antioxidant activity.
The chemical composition of Trigonella foenum-graecum L. seeds from the 4 kinds of sources varied. The highest content of polysaccharides, saponins, proteins, flavonoids, oils and moisture were 3.89%(B), 1.02% (C), 23.66% (D), 8.81% (A), 7.54% (C) and 8.62% (B), respectively. Energy-dispersive spectroscopy analysis revealed the highest weight percentages of the main elements as follows: C (72.36%, D), O (43.87%, A), N(10.25%, C), P (2.01%, C), K (3.33%, B), S (0.6%, C), Cl (0.33%, B), Na (0.39%, B) and Mg (0.25%, C). Scanning electron microscopy morphology analysis indicated significant microscopic structural differences in the water and ethanol extracts of Trigonella foenum-graecum L. seeds from different sources. The half-maximal scavenging concentration of the water and ethanol extracts against DPPH radical, OH radical and ABTS cationic radical were as follows: Water extracts: 0.23–0.41, 0.65–3.72 and 0.24–0.35 mg/mL, ethanol extracts: 1.77–3.65, 0.16–4.93 and 0.76–1.68 mg/mL, respectively, demonstrating a clear dose-response relationship.
Trigonella foenum-graecum L. seeds from the 4 kinds of origins primarily contain polysaccharides, saponins, proteins, flavonoids, oils and other components, as well as elements such as C, O, N, P, K, S, Cl, Na and Mg. Principal component analysis comprehensively evaluate that Trigonella foenum-graecum L. seeds from Urumqi, Xinjiang, exhibite relatively superior overall quality and demonstrated good antioxidant activity.
To establish an immunochromatographic technique that can provide both visual and fluorescent signal readout at the same time. To evaluate the practical application performance of this technology for high-sensitivity and high-accuracy detection of trace tadalafil in complex matrices of energy drinks.
In this study, magnetic nanoparticles were first combined with quantum dots to prepare magnetic quantum dot composite materials, which were then used to label the anti-tadalafil antibody, thereby constructing a highly sensitive and specific magnetic quantum dot probe. Meanwhile, a pre-incubation step was introduced to effectively eliminate matrix interference. During the experimental process, key conditions including the antibody labeling amount, type of blocking agent, resuspension buffer system and composition of the incubation solution were systematically optimized.
Experimental data showed that the dual-modal immunochromatographic technology achieved a visual limit of detection for tadalafil of 0.5 ng/mL in the colorimetric mode and 1 ng/mL in the fluorescent mode.Additionally, the technology exhibited excellent specificity with no cross-reactivity observed with structural analogs such as sildenafil and vardenafil.
The dual-mode immunochromatographic technique based onmagnetic quantum dots ingeniously combine the high purification capability of magnetic separation technology with the high fluorescence sensitivity of quantum dots, offering significant advantages such as simplicity of operation and strong anti-interference ability. This technique can achieve rapid screening and preliminary quantification of tadalafil in functional foods on-site, providing a practical and efficient technical solution for the detection of illegal additives in functional foods.
To quickly and accurately identify the black spot areas and damage areas of 2 types of fruits, apples and oranges.
Hyperspectral imaging technology was employed for the rapid detection of black spots and damage areas on these 2 types of fruits: By analyzing the spectra of apples and oranges in the range of 550–780 nm. The minimum noise fraction rotation (MNF) was applied to analyze the grayscale images of the first 7 eigenvalues for both fruits, which reduced computational demands for data processing to facilitate differentiation.The normalized difference spectral index (NDSI) method was utilized to construct novel two-band spectral indices, thereby making better use of the information contained within the wavelengths.
Using the MNF Rotation method, it was found that the grayscale image of the fourth eigenvalue could effectively identify the dark spots and damage areas of the 2 types of fruits. In the NDSI method, two wavelength combinations, NDSI (723.6, 673.6) and NDSI (706, 590), were constructed. Then, through grayscale density slicing and arithmetic operations using the two bands, rapid identification of fruit damage and spots was achieved.
Both methods can effectively identify the damaged and black spot areas of fruits. However, the MNF Rotation method is relatively complex with a slow computing speed, making it unsuitable for industrial applications. In contrast, the NDSI algorithm features high computational efficiency and simple implementation, which renders it more applicable for the rapid online identification in fruit quality inspection.
To establish a method for the rapid detection of the nicarbazine residue marker 4, 4’-dinitrogendibenzuron in chicken by colloidal gold immunochromatography.
Key parameters including extraction solvent, volume and incubation time were systematically optimized to determine the optimal detection conditions: 10.0 mL of methanol as the extraction solvent, an extraction time of 2 min and an incubation time of 3 min.
Experimental validation demonstrated that the method exhibited cross-reactivity rates of less than 0.1% with 15 kinds of common anticoccidial drugs (e.g., diclazuril, salinomycin) and 5 kinds of structural analogs, indicating excellent specificity. When applied to real sample analysis, the results showed good agreement with those obtained by the reference method, with a false negative rate, false positive rate and relative accuracy of 0%, 0% and 100%, respectively.
The developed method is simple, rapid, sensitive and specific, making it suitable for on-site rapid screening of nicarbazin residues in chicken.
To establish a method for the quantitative determination of 13 kinds of pesticide residues, including chlorothalonil, chlorpropham and diquat, in palm oil by QuEChERS-ultra performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS).
Palm oil samples were extracted with acetonitrile in a citric acid system. This method employed octadecylsilane-bonded silica gel (C18) for defatting purification. This study employed liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry for detection, with external standard quantification. Using a 5 mmol/L ammonium acetate aqueous solution-methanol mixture as the mobile phase, perform gradient elution. Chromatographic separation was performed using a Kinetex C18 column (100 mm×4.6 mm, 2.6 μm), multi-reaction monitoring mode. The electrospray ionization source (ESI) simultaneously scaned the positive ion mode and negative ions.
In 2 kinds of food matrices—palm oil and palm kernel oil, 13 kinds of pesticides exhibited good linear relationships within their respective concentration ranges and the correlation coefficient was greater than 0.990. The limit of detection was 0.003 mg/kg, and the limit of quantitation was 0.01 mg/kg. Method validation experiments were conducted on palm oil and palm kernel oil at 3 different spiked levels. The results showed that the recovery rates of 13 kinds of pesticides on the 2 kinds of substrates ranged from 71.0% to 112% and 80.1% to 108.5%, respectively. With relative standard deviations all below 15%. The intraday precision ranges for palm oil and palm kernel oil were 1.0%–9.3% and 1.6%–8.8%, and the daytime precision ranges were 2.9%–15.6% and 2.6%–9.3%, respectively.
This method features simple pretreatment, high sensitivity, and good accuracy, making it suitable for the qualitative screening and precise quantitative analysis of 13 kinds of pesticide residues in palm oil. It provides a testing basis for food imports and exports.
To establish a method for determining of lactoferrin in special formula foods such as amino acid formulas and protein hydrolyzed formulas by a complexation extraction/heparin affinity column purification-high performance liquid chromatography.
The sample was dissolved and extracted with complex phosphate buffer solution, and purified using a heparin affinity column. Separation was achieved using a C4 300 Å protein analysis chromatographiccolumn, with themobile phase consisting of acetonitrile-trifluoroacetic acid solution, followed by gradient elution. Detection was performed using a high performance liquid chromatography diode array detector, and quantification was achieved using an external standard method.
The lactoferrin peak exhibited a good shape and was separated from the impurity baseline. The method demonstrated a good linear relationship within the range of 2–200 μg/mL (r2>0.999). The limit of detection and limit of quantitation of the method were 2 mg/100 g and 6 mg/100 g, respectively. At 3 spiked concentration levels of low, medium and high, the average recovery rates ranged from 92.0% to 96.2%, with relative standard deviations of 2.5% to 3.7%.
This method is accurate, reliable and exhibits good repeatability and stability. It is suitable for the detection of lactoferrin in special formula foods such as amino acid formulas and protein hydrolyzed formulas. It addresses the issue that the national standard method is not applicable for detecting lactoferrin in special formula foods like amino acid formulas and deeply hydrolyzed protein milk powder.
To establish a method for the determination of trace benzo(a)pyrene in water by ultra performance liquid chromatography-atmospheric pressure chemical ionization-tandem mass spectrometry(UPLC-APCI-MS/MS).
Sample pretreatment was performed using solid-phase extraction with cyclohexane as the elution solvent. Gradient elution was carried out with acetonitrile-water as the mobile phase at a flow rate of 0.6 mL/min, and an injection volume of 10 μL. Separation was achieved on an HPLC column Shim-pack GIST C18.Detection was performed in positive ion mode by APCI with multiple reaction monitoring.
Methodological validation was conducted under optimized conditions, demonstrating a good linear relationship for benz(a)pyrene within the mass concentration range of 0.50–70.0 μg/L (r2=0.9992). The limit of detection was 0.484 ng/L and a limit of quantitation was 1.940 ng/L. The 3 different levels of spiked samples were applied to drinking water, surface water and groundwater, respectively, yielding an average spiked recovery rate of 86.9%–93.5% with relative standard deviations ranging from 0.5% to 4.9%.
This method is easy to operate, highly efficient in detection, accurate in data and exhibits high sensitivity, making it suitable for the determination of trace benz(a)pyrene in drinking water and source water.
To optimize the preparation process for Brassica rapa L. honey pills, inspect the quality and determine its antioxidant properties.
Polysaccharides were extracted from Brassica rapa L. via water extraction and alcohol precipitation, followed by drying, crushing and sieving. The remaining raw materials(including Korla pear, dried tangerine peel and hawthorn) were similarly processed and sieved. The resulting powders were uniformly mixed, and a preliminary product was obtained through a plastic molding method. The preparation process of Brassica rapa L. honey pills was optimized using single-factor and orthogonal experiments. Quality control of the prepared honey pills was conducted in accordance with the requirements for pills in the 2020 edition of the Chinese pharmacopoeia, covering aspects such as characteristics, moisture content and weight variation. Finally, in vitro antioxidant experiments were performed to investigate their antioxidant activity.
Honey pills could be made using the molding method. The optimal preparation process, determined through orthogonal experimentation, was as follows: The honey refining specification was old honey, and the temperature of the raw honey was 50 ℃, and the ratio of honey refining to raw powder was 1.1:1 (m:m). Honey pills prepared using this process met all quality standards. Antioxidant experiments indicated that these honey pills possessed a certain scavenging capacity against 2, 2’-azino-bis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonic acid), 1, 1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl and hydroxyl radicals.
The honey pill prepared by this method is qualified in quality inspection, has antioxidant effect and good development prospects.
To predict the paralytic shellfish poisoning (PSP) in the Bohai Sea, explore the correlation between foodborne multi metallic elements contaminants and the levels of PSP, and complete the dietary risk assessment of PSP.
This study analyzed samples with relatively high detection rates of 5 kinds of PSP, including saxitoxin (STX), gonyautoxins2/3/4 (GTX2, GTX3, GTX4) and neosaxitoxin (neoSTX), collected in the Bohai Sea from 2018 to 2024. The maximal information coefficient (MIC) was used to analyze the correlation, redundancy and complementarity with the multi metallic element content in bivalves. Based on this, feature selection for multi metallic elements was conducted, and 5 kinds of classical machine learning models to predict PSP levels was utilized. The experiments employed 10-fold cross-validation, paired t-tests and compared the prediction accuracy using a 95% confidence interval (CI). Finally, the point assessment method was used to evaluate the dietary risks of 2 kinds of shellfish, Manila clams and mussels, in the Bohai Sea region for 5 different age groups.
The feature selection method effectively identified multi metallic element hazard factors related to PSP content. The random forest (RF) model showed the largest reductions in mean absolute error (MAE) and root mean square error(RMSE) for predicting GTX3 of gonyautoxin, with reductions of 8.0% (95%CI: –0.0821 to –0.0779, P<0.05) and 9.1% (95%CI: –0.0997 to –0.0823, P<0.05) respectively. The RF model exhibited lower predictive errors, with MAE and RMSE values of 0.147 and 0.183 respectively. The dietary risks of consuming Manila clams and mussels from the Bohai Sea area were acceptable for people in all 5 age groups.
The dynamic feature selection method proposed in this study, which integrates MIC and redundancy-complementarity evaluation, can effectively uncover synergistic and antagonistic effects among multiple metal elements, significantly improving PSP prediction accuracy.Meanwhile, the dietary risks of relevant bivalves for all 5 age groups remain within safe levels, providing scientific support and technical reference for the safety management of bivalves in the Bohai Sea.
To establish a method for the rapid detection of 3 kinds of common and highly toxic mycotoxins in agricultural products—aflatoxin B1 (AFB1), T-2 toxin and zearalenone (ZEA) by indirect competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ic-ELISA).
High-affinity monoclonal antibodies were used as recognition elements, based on the ic-ELISA principle, and key ic-ELISA parameters—including coating antigen type and concentration, antibody dilution ratio, antigen diluent composition and competition incubation time—were systematically optimized. Independent detection systems for AFB1, T-2 toxin and ZEA were established and their performance was validated through spiked recovery experiments.
The complete antigens for the 3 kinds of mycotoxins were successfully conjugated. The titers of the corresponding monoclonal antibodies were 2.56×104 for AFB1, 8.19×105 for T-2 toxin and 2.56×104 for ZEA, with no cross-reactivity observed with other mycotoxins.The optimal detection conditions were as follows: For AFB1—coating antigen AFB1-bovine serum albumin(BSA) at 8 μg/mL, primary antibody dilution of 1:6400, antigen diluent comprising 0.010 mol/L phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) (pH 9.0) containing 10% methanol and 0.010% Tween-20 and a competition incubation time of 45 min;for T-2 toxin—coating antigen T-2-BSA at 8 μg/mL, primary antibody dilution of 1:25600, antigen diluent comprising 0.005 mol/L PBS (pH 7.4) containing 10% methanol and a competition incubation time of 30 min; for ZEA—coating antigen ZEA-ovalbumin (OVA) at 0.5 μg/mL, primary antibody dilution of 1:1600, antigen diluent comprising 0.010 mol/L PBS (pH 6.0) containing 10% methanol and a competition incubation time of 60 min. The method performance parameters were as follows: Limits of detection of 0.0273 ng/mL (AFB1), 0.183 ng/mL (T-2 toxin)and 1.09 ng/mL (ZEA), with corresponding linear ranges of 0.047–0.588, 0.288–7.493 and 2.319–69.533 ng/mL. Spiked recoveries were 104.0%–110.0%, 107.3%–108.3% and 97.9%–112.3%, respectively and all coefficient of variations were below 15%.
The established ic-ELISA method demonstrates high sensitivity, good reproducibility and strong specificity, enabling the rapid screening of AFB1, T-2 toxin and ZEA in grain samples. It provides reliable technical support for the monitoring and risk assessment of mycotoxin contamination in agricultural products.
To investigate the effects of different cooking methods on the volatile flavor of rushan.
Raw rushan was processed by 3 kinds of cooking methods, including microwave irradiation, deep-frying, and pan-roasting, and analyzed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry/olfactometry (GC-MS/O) combined with sensory evaluation.
The content of acids and esters in rushan treated with microwave irradiation increased significantly increased. Compounds including butyric acid, hexanoic acid and ethyl hexanoate exhibited high odor activity values (OAV) and flavor dilution factors (FD), which were identified as the odor-active compounds in microwaved rushan, contributing to enhanced sour and fruity notes. In deep-fried rushan, compounds such as cis-2, 4-decadienal were generated via processes like the Maillard reaction, with high OAV and FD factors; sensory evaluation indicated prominent oily and roasted notes. For pan-roasted rushan, compounds including trans-2-dodecenal and 2-heptanol showed high OAV and FD factors, imparting increased oily and wine-like aromas to the product.
Sensory attributes and volatile flavors of rushan were altered by different cooking methods. The findings provide a reference for consumers to select preferred cooking methods, and also lay a theoretical foundation for the further processing of rushan and the development of ready-to-eat rushan products.
To systematically sort out the research status, technological evolution and development trends in the field of low-alcohol and dealcoholized wines.
Using bibliometric methods, a statistical analysis was conducted on relevant literature in the core collection databases of China national knowledge infrastructure and Web of Science from 1980 to 2025. Visual research was carried out from the dimensions of publication volume, national/institutional cooperation and research hotspots, and the principles, characteristics and application status of mainstream dealcoholization technologies such as reduced pressure distillation,spinning cone column,reverse osmosis and vacuum distillation were reviewed.
The number of publications in the field of low-alcohol and dealcoholized wines had shown a significant growth trend in recent years. The United States and Spain were the core publishing countries with close international cooperation,and institutions such as the Spanish National Research Council,the Center for Biomedical Research in Red and the University of California were the core research institutions. Current research hotspots focused on brewing technology and parameter optimization,flavor quality and stability improvement,etc. Both traditional thermal treatment and new membrane technology dealcoholization had their own advantages and disadvantages,and it was difficult to balance the dual goals of ethanol removal and aroma retention.
Low-alcohol and dealcoholized wines are in line with the health consumption trend. In the future,research should be carried out around dealcoholization technology optimization,flavor quality regulation,product stability improvement and other directions. The results of this study can provide theoretical basis and technical support for the high-quality development of the low-alcohol and dealcoholized wine industry.
To separate and identify the contaminated yeast that causes the fruit yogurt to bulge and establish a rapid detection method for the main contaminated yeast.
Yeasts were isolated from different samples of fermented yogurt and theirs gas production characteristics were also analyzed. Molecular biology methods were used to identify isolated strains. Specific primers were designed based on the 26S rDNA sequence, and real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction using SYBR Green I dye was applied for the rapid detection yeasts.
The 9 yeast strains were isolated from 3 samples of Vaccinium uliginosum L. yogurt, Mangifera indica L. fruit yogurt and Prunus persica ‘Yellow Peaches’ fruit yogurt. The 9 yeasts were identified as Wickerhammomyces anomalus, Pichia inconspicua, Clavispora lusitaniae and Pichia cactus through molecular biology methods. Among them, Clavispora lusitaniae was the main dominant yeast and had the strongest gas production ability. The primer designed based on the 26S rDNA gene had good specificity. The correlation coefficients of the constructed standard curves were all greater than 0.99. The sensitivity of this method for detecting yeast was 102 CFU/mL. The coefficient of variation within and between groups in the repeatability test was less than 2%, indicating that the method had good reliability and stability.
In this study, the main contaminating yeast causing gas production in fruit milk is Clavispora lusitaniae. The developed detection method can be used for rapid detection of yeast in fruit fermented milk. It provides a technical support for the food safety of fermented fruit milk.
To investigate the changes in the content of 4 kinds of andrographolide components in Andrographis herba decoction pieces before and after mold contamination, and analyze the impacts of different mold contamination degrees on the content of these 4 kinds of lactones.
According to the general principle 1108 microbial limit test for traditional Chinese medicine decoction pieces: Microbial enumeration tests in volume IV of the Chinese pharmacopoeia (2020 Edition), the method for enumeration of molds and yeasts was established and validated. The established method was used to count molds in Andrographis herba decoction pieces before and after mold contamination. High performance liquid chromatography was employed to determine the content of 4 kinds of andrographolide components in Andrographis herba decoction pieces before and after mold growth.
Andrographis herba decoction pieces showed weak inhibitory effects on Aspergillus niger and Candida albicans during the method suitability test. When the sample was diluted at 1:10, miscellaneous bacterial interference affected the detection. When the sample dilution reached 1:100, the interference was reduced, and the recovery ratios of the 2 kinds of test strains were both within the range of 0.5–2.0. Therefore, a sample dilution of 1:100 or higher could be used for the enumeration of molds and yeasts, with the plate pour plate method adopted for the test. In the high performance liquid chromatography determination of the 4 kinds of andrographolide components under the established chromatographic conditions, the 4 kinds of components exhibited good linearity in their respective concentration ranges (r>0.9999), with recoveries ranging from 95.31% to 104.14% and relative standard deviations less than 5% (n=6). After 20 batches of andrographolide slices were moulded, the content of dehydrated andrographolide was reduced by 62% on average, the content of new andrographolide was reduced by 69% on average, the content of andrographolide was reduced by 75% on average, and the content of deoxyandrographolide was reduced by 88% on average.
After mold contamination of Andrographis herba decoction pieces, the content of deoxyandrographolide decreases slightly, while the content of andrographolide, neoandrographolide and dehydroandrographolide decrease significantly. Therefore, regular monitoring during the storage of Andrographis herba decoction pieces is necessary to ensure they are free from microbial (mold) contamination and to guarantee the safety and effectiveness of medication. Meanwhile, this study on the impact of mold contamination on the content of active components in Andrographis herba decoction pieces provides a basis for establishing a more comprehensive quality standard for Andrographis herba decoction pieces.
To explore the potential of β-nicotinamide mononucleotide (β-NMN) in regulating blood glucose balance through antioxidant mechanisms.
A high glucose model rat was established by injecting 105 mg/kg·BW alloxan and feeding it with high-fat diet. SD rats were given different doses of β-NMN for 30 consecutive days. Meanwhile, a normal animal control group was set up. At the end of the experiment, the blood glucose, blood lipids and antioxidant-related factors in the rat serum were measured.
β-NMN had a certain regulatory effect on the blood glucose of alloxan model high-glucose rats. The 40 mg/kg dose group of β-NMN could significantly reduce the blood glucose of the model rats (P<0.05), and compared with the model group, the area under the curve (AUC) of the 0–2 h curve of this dose group decreased by 6.77% (P<0.05). The contents of serum cholesterol (CHO) and triglyceride (TG) in this dose group were significantly reduced (P<0.05). The insulin resistance index of each dose group was significantly reduced (P<0.01), and there was no adverse effect on the blood glucose of normal rats. In the determination results of antioxidant-related factors, alloxan caused oxidative stress in the rats, and the activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD) in the 20 mg/kg β-NMN group increased by 5.69% (P<0.01), the content of glutathione (GSH) in the 4 mg/kg and 40 mg/kg groups increased by 27.36% and 23.79% (P<0.01), the protein carbonyl content in the 40 mg/kg group decreased by 28.20% (P<0.05), and the content of malondialdehyde(MDA) and receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE/AGER) in each dose group were significantly lower than those of the model group (P<0.05, P<0.01).
β-NMN can enhance the endogenous antioxidant capacity through the nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide-SIRT1-FoxO3a/PGC-1α axis, inhibit secondary oxidative damage mediated by RAGE, and thereby maintain blood glucose balance. This provides a theoretical basis for the future research and application of functional products.
To investigate the interventional and protective effects of Secale cereale pollen on chondrocyte inflammation and knee osteoarthritis in rats.
In vitro experiment, a chondrocyte inflammation model was established by inducing mouse chondrocyte line ATDC5 with 10 μg/mL lipopolysaccharide(LPS). The experiment was divided into 3 groups: Blank control group, model group (LPS-induced) and experimental groups (LPS+Secale cereale pollen at concentrations of 0, 0.25, 0.50 and 1.00 μg/mL). Reverse transcription-quantitative polymerase chain reaction was performed to detect the gene expressions of inflammatory factors including interleukin-1β (IL-1β), interleukin-6 (IL-6), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), nerve growth factor(NGF), prostaglandin E2 (PGE2), cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), as well as cartilage matrix metalloproteinases-1/-2/-3(MMP-1, MMP-2 and MMP-3). In vivo experiment, a knee osteoarthritis model was constructed in SD rats via intra-articular injection of type Ⅱ collagenase. The rats were randomly assigned to 4 groups: Blank control group, model group, positive control group treated with celecoxib at 18 mg/(kg·d), and Secale cereale pollen group treated with 0.167 g/(kg·d). All treatments were administered via gavage for 4 consecutive weeks. Joint swelling was evaluated by measuring the joint circumference. Histopathological changes of the knee joint were observed using histological staining. The levels of IL-2, TNF-α and COX in the synovial tissue of rats were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), and the expressions of collagen type Ⅱ alpha 1 chain (COL2A1) and matrix metalloproteinase-13 (MMP-13) were detected by immunohistochemistry.
The in vitro results showed that Secale cereale pollen at mass concentrations ranging from 0.2500 to 1.0000 μg/mL promoted chondrocyte proliferation, and dose-dependently down-regulated the gene expressions of LPS-induced pro-inflammatory factors (IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, PGE2) and matrix metalloproteinases (MMP-1/2/3). At the mass concentration of 1 μg/mL, the expressions of the aforementioned genes were restored to the level of the negative control group, while the COX-2 gene expression showed no significant change (P>0.05). The in vivo results demonstrated that the relative difference in joint circumference of rats in the Secale cereale pollen group decreased significantly from (5.84±0.60) mm in the model group to (3.12±0.46) mm (P<0.001), indicating an obvious improvement in joint swelling. Pathological sections of the knee joint revealed ameliorated roughness and folds of the cartilage surface, reduced synovial hyperplasia area, and scattered inflammatory cell infiltration. The Mankin score of the Secale cereale pollen group was significantly lower than that of the model group (P<0.05). The serum COX level decreased from 1.30±0.01 to 1.19±0.01 (P<0.05), whereas the levels of IL-2 and TNF-α showed a slight downward trend without statistical significance (P>0.05). Immunohistochemical results indicated that the positive staining area of COL2A1, a protein related to cartilage matrix synthesis, was increased, while that of MMP13, a protein associated with cartilage matrix degradation, was reduced, thus achieving a bidirectional regulation of cartilage matrix metabolism characterized by “promoting synthesis and inhibiting degradation”.
Secale cereale pollen can inhibit LPS-induced chondrocyte inflammation and matrix degradation, alleviate the pathological severity of knee osteoarthritis in rats, and regulate the metabolic balance of cartilage matrix, thereby exerting interventional and protective effects against osteoarthritis.