Latest ArticlesTo establish an HPLC method for determination of related substances and purity in pregabalin API.
The analytical column was an Inertsil ODS-3 (150 mm×4.0 mm,3 μm),the mobile phase A was buffer (7.05 g ammonium dihydrogen phosphate and 1.45 g diammonium hydrogen phosphate dissolved in 1 000 mL water)-methanol-acetonitrile(900:80:20) and the mobile phase B was acetonitrile,the whole carried out by gradient elution at a flow rate of 0.8 mL·min-1,the detection wavelength was set at 210 nm,the column temperature was 30 ℃ and the injection volume was 50 μL.
Pregabalin was separated completely from the impurities and degradation products (the resolution>2.0). The test solution was stable for at least 48 h. The LOQs of other impurities (verification was performed by using pregabalin),lactam,4-alkene pregabalin,5-alkene pregabalin,trimer,3-isobutylglutaric acid (PGB-3),3-isobutyl glutaric acid monoamide (PGB-5),R-phenethylamine,4-isobutyl-2,6-piperidinedione (PGB-5B),monoamide phenylethylamine (PGB-5C) and phenylethylamine adipate (PGB-5D) were 0.05%,0.01%,0.01%,0.03%,0.01%,0.05%,0.03%,0.01%,0.01%,0.01% and 0.01%. The linear correlation coefficients of other impurities (verification was performed by using pregabalin),lactam,4-alkene pregabalin,5-alkene pregabalin,trimer,PGB-3 and PGB-5 were all more than 0.99. The linear ranges were LOQ-150% of impurities’ specification,respectively. The average recoveries (n=9) of lactam,4-alkene pregabalin,5-alkene pregabalin,trimer,PGB-3 and PGB-5 were 100.6% (RSD=0.56%),100.2% (RSD=0.38%),100.5% (RSD=0.46%),101.1% (RSD=1.1%),100.0% (RSD=0.63%),100.0% (RSD=0.54%). The repeatability and intermediate precision completely met the requirements. The impurities contents in three batches of pregabalin API 6 months accelerate and 60 months long-term stability test completely met the requirements,respectively.
This method is simple,rapid,sensitive and specific to be used for the determination of related substances and purity in phenethylamine process pregabalin API.
To establish an HPLC method for the ratio of the enantiomer in fluralaner.
The chromatographic separation was performed on chiral chromatography column CHIRALPAK AD-H (250 mm×4.6 mm,5 μm). The mobile phase consisted of n-hexane-anhydrous ethanol (60:40) and the flow rate was 1.0 mL·min-1. The detection wavelength was 265 nm and the column temperature was room temperature.
Under this chromatographic condition,three batches of samples were determined,the proportions of R-fluralaner and S-fluralaner were 1:1. The calibration curves of R-fluralaner and S-fluralaner good linearities at the range of 80.288-187.338 μg·mL-1(r=0.999 7) and 81.902-191.104 μg·mL-1 (r=0.999 9),respectively. The average recoveries were 100.6% and 100.8%.
The method is accurate,reproducible and can be used for the ratio of enantiomers in fluralaner racemate.
To establish the determination methods for chromatographic fingerprint and multiple constituents,and then evaluate the quality grade of 103 batches of Banlangen granules that were from 55 manufacturers based on the reference drug.
Ultra-high-performance liquid chromatography (UPLC) analysis was used to establish the fingerprint of Banlangen granules and quantitate the contents of 7 components-uridine,adenine,vernine,(R,S)-goitrin,adenosine,syringin and clemastanin B. The test was performed on the Waters ACQUITY UPLC HSS T3 (100 mm×2.1 mm,1.8 μm) column with gradient elution using methanol-water at a flow rate of 0.2 mL·min-1. The injection volume was 2 μL,and the column temperature was constant at 30 ℃. Then,the results were detected using adopting a multi-wavelength detection mode. Next,the characteristic peaks and their belonging were clarified by comparing them with the reference drug. The sample fingerprint similarity and determination of contents were finally calculated,and the quality grades of Banlangen granules in each item were evaluated by using the reference drug.
The fingerprint was established,and 10 main characteristic peaks were identified. The similarities of the sample’s fingerprints ranged from 0.541 to 0.993,of which 101 batches were over 0.75 that were reached the second level,and 81 batches were over 0.90 that were reached the first level. The linear ranges of 7 components had good linear relationships within their respective ranges. The average recoveries (n=9) were 97.0%-104.7% with RSDs all below 3%. The precision,stability,and repeatability of methods were all good with RSDs all below 3%. Unified the sample specification to 5 g per bag,the content range of Banlangen granules samples was between 0.189-10.347 mg per bag. As a result,the content of 75 batches of samples reached the second level,and the content of 59 batches of samples reached the first level.
The established methods are simple,accurate and rapid,which can be used for the quality control and grade evaluation of Banlangen granules,as well as the research paradigm of other traditional Chinese medicine preparations.
To develop an ultra-high performance liquid chromatography tandem quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry (UPLC-Q TOF MS) approach to investigate the molecular weight distribution and n value of nonoxynol oligomers,and to study several batches of samples produced domestically or abroad.
The mobile phase was 0.1% trifluoroacetic acid aqueous solution(A)-0.1% trifluoroacetic acid in acetonitrile(B) with linear gradient elution at a flow rate of 0.3 mL·min-1. The column was Techmate STV SUNSHELL Peptide C18 (100 mm×2.1 mm,2.6 μm,300 Å) and installed in a 60 ℃ column oven. Injection volume was 5 μL. A tandem quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometer with Dual ESI as ion source and argon as collision gas were used for detection in positive ion mode with a collection range of m/z 50-3 000. ChemDraw 19.0 software was used to draw the relevant structure,and MassHunter PCDL Manager software was used to build the database and edit the calculation formula.
The weight average molecular weight and number average molecular weight of 6 batches nonoxynol drug substance produced domestically or abroad were determined by the newly established method,and the range of n average value in the structure was obtained. The results showed that the weight average molecular weight and number average molecular weight were different between domestic and foreign products and also between different batches produced by same manufacturer. The n value of structure basis also varies. The weight average molecular weight ranges were 664.6 to 686.8 (n value was about 10),and number average molecular weight ranges were 677.1 to 715.5 (n value was about 11).
The molecular weight distribution and n value of such oligomer drugs need to be controlled in the production process and quality specifications. The newly established method has high sensitivity,precision and reproducibility,can be qualified for the needs of determining molecular weight distribution and n value of nonoxynol,and provides insight in determination of molecular weight distribution of such oligomers. This study also provides a data supplement for the improvement and revision of the standards of Chinese Pharmacopoeia.
To establish an UPLC-MS/MS method to measure the content of 18 characteristic components in Fengshiantai tablets,and conduct chemometric analysis on the measurement results to provide a basis for quality control.
The components were separated on Waters BEH C18 (100 mm×2.1 mm,1.7 μm) column with methanol and 0.1% formic acid aqueous solution as the mobile phase by gradient elution at a flow rate of 0.2 mL·min-1. The column temperature was set at 40 ℃. The injection volume was 1 μL. The detection was carried out by electrospray ionization(ESI),and electron spray ionization source was adopted in positive ion detection with multiple reaction monitoring mode(MRM).
The established methods showed a good linear relationship in a certain range (r≥0.998 3),whose average recovery rates of samples were 90.2%-101.7% with the RSD of 1.1%-4.9%. The content of ephedrine(calculated as ephedrine hydrochloride),chlorogenic acid,syringin,strychnine,brucine,berberine(calculated as berberine hydrochloride),naringin,cinnamaldehyde,ginsenoside Re,ginsenoside Rg1,epimedin C,icariin,asperosaponin Ⅵ,glycyrrhizic acid(calculated as glycyrrhizic acid ammonium salt),ginsenoside Rb1,notopterol,isoimperatorin in 39 batches of samples were 20.23-141.75 μg per tablet,10.50-121.69 μg per tablet,215.24-697.34 μg per tablet,8.46-42.42 μg per tablet,135.24-363.32 μg per tablet,91.29-242.87 μg per tablet,19.65-80.31 μg per tablet,22.57-105.05 μg per tablet,4.69-86.88 μg per tablet,10.32-241.15 μg per tablet,3.36-65.07 μg per tablet,10.79-390.69 μg per tablet,6.51-86.29 μg per tablet,4.10-89.75 μg per tablet,195.55-566.37 μg per tablet,96.98-448.95 μg per tablet,0-132.41 μg per tablet,7.09-232.71 μg per tablet. The results of chemometrics showed that 39 batches of samples from 5 production enterprises were classify into three categories,and there were certain differeces in sample quality among different production enterprises,eight differential markers(naringin,glycyrrhizic acid,isoimperatorin,berberine,syringin,ephedrine,pseudoephedrine,strychnine) that caused quality differences were found.
The established method is simple and feasible,combined with chemometric methods,and can be used for quality evaluation of Fengshiantai tablets.
Objective: To explore the fragmentation patterns of synthetic cannabinoids by electron impact (EI) ionization mass spectrometry. Methods: Forty synthetic cannabinoids were systematically investigated by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC-MS). Ionization mode was EI (70 eV) and the acquisition range was m/z 50-600. Results: According to the different structures of the “head group” and “linked group”, forty synthetic cannabinoids were divided into six categories, namely cumyl-carboxamide type, adamantyl-carboxamide type, carbamoyl/methyl butyrate-carboxamide type, naphthylformyl type, benzoyl/phenylacetyl type and tetramethylcyclopropane-acyl type. Through the analysis of the mass spectrum of synthetic cannabinoids, the fragmentation pathways and characteristic ions of different types of synthetic cannabinoids were given. The main EI-MS fragmentation patterns of synthetic cannabinoids were that both sides of the carbonyl group in the “linking group” undergo α-cleavage, and the N atom on the indole/indazole parent nucleus was prone to γ-H rearrangement, and loss of a R1. In addition, fragment ions m/z 116, 130, 144 and fragment ions m/z 117, 131, 145 were the characteristic fragments of indazole and indole parent nucleus, which could be used to identify the parent nucleus of synthetic cannabinoids. Conclusion: These kind of compounds have strong fragmentation regularity. When standard substances are lacking or commercial mass spectral libraries are difficult to obtain, the proposed synthetic cannabinoids EI-MS fragmentation pathways can help to rapidly identify the structures of unknown synthetic cannabinoids.
Objective: To analyze the fractions and relative contents of volatile oils of Magnoliae Flos at different harvesting periods, to elucidate the dynamic pattern of changes in the chemical composition of Magnoliae Flos at five harvesting periods, and to evaluate its antioxidant and antimicrobial activities. Methods: The volatile oils of Magnoliae Flos at five harvesting periods was extracted by water vapour distillation, and the chemical composition was analyzed by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) technique, and the relative content of each constituent was calculated. The constituents of Magnoliae Flos at the five harvesting periods were analyzed by PLS-DA analysis, which was used in combination with the VIP value to screen out the differential compounds. The antioxidant activity of the volatile oil of Magnoliae Flos was determined by ferric ion reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) method, and its in vitro antimicrobial activity was investigated by 96-well plate method. Results: The total volatile oils content of Magnoliae Flos was the highest in samples at the 4th harvesting period (10 February 2023). Thirty-eight components were identified in the volatile oils of Magnoliae Flos, and 12 differential compounds were screened, including γ-muurolene, elemene, δ-cadinene and α-terpineol, etc. The relative contents of γ-muurolene, alloaeromadendrene, borneol, camphor and cis-4-thujanol were the largest in samples at the 4th harvesting period, which was basically in line with the trend of the change of volatile oil content. The volatile oils in samples at five harvesting period showed certain antioxidant and antibacterial activities. And that in samples at the 4th harvesting period showed the strongest antioxidant activity and the inhibition ability against all five species of bacteria. Conclusion: The chemical composition of the volatile oils in Magnoliae Flos was basically the same in in samples at five harvesting periods, but there is a significant difference in the relative content of its volatile components in each harvesting period, and it is presumed that the beginning of February is the optimal harvesting period for Magnoliae Flos.
Objective: To investigate the flavor components of Epimedium extract and analyze pyrolysis products of the extracts from Epimedium. Methods: Ultra fast gas phase electronic nose was adopted to analyze volatile components in ethanol extracts of Epimedium and the alcohol extracting process of Epimedium was optimized by orthogonal experiment. Epimedium extract was pyrolysed to simulate cigarette smoking by TG-GC-MS. The lysates of Epimedium extract were analysed in a nitrogen environment, and the possible lysate mechanism of the products was reasonably speculated. Results: 22 volatile components were detected in the ethanol extracts of Epimedium at different concentrations. Concentration of Epimedium extracted with 60% ethanol was superior than others. Analyzing pyrolysis products of Epimedium extract, 78 compounds were identified at 150, 300 and 450 ℃, including aldehydes, ketones, alcohols, phenols, furans and benzene series. Conclusion: Ethanol extraction of Epimedium contains many aromatic volatile components. A large number of ketones, alcohols, phenols, furans and other volatile aroma compounds are produced after pyrolysis of Epimedium extract.
Objective: To establish an UHPLC-MS/MS method for determining eight primary components (catechin, epigallocatechin, rutin, quercitrin, epicatechin, (+)-dihydromyricetin, myricitrin and dihydroqurcetin) in the young branches and leaves of Xanthoceras sorbifolia Bunge, a medicinal plant from Mongolia, and to compare their contents in samples at different growth stages. Methods: A Waters CORTECS C18 (100 mm×2.1 mm, 1.6 μm) chromatographic column was adopted using the mobile phase comprised of water containing 0.1% formic acid (A) and acetonitrile (B) with gradient elution(0-1 min, 5% B; 1-10 min, 5% B→28% B; 10-11 min, 28% B→95% B; 11-14 min, 95% B; 14-15 min, 95% B→5% B) at a flow rate of 0.3 mL·min-1. The temperature of the column was set at 40 ℃. Injecting volume was 2 μL. Detection was conducted using electrospray ionization (ESI) in negative ion mode with multiple reaction monitoring (MRM). Results: The linearity of the eight chemical components was found to be excellent in the tested concentration ranges, with correlation coefficients above 0.997 6. Precision, repeatability and stability were satisfactory and the average recoveries were between 97.4% and 106.0% with RSDs≤5.0%. In six batches of leaves, contents of catechin, epigallocatechin, rutin, quercitrin, epicatechin, (+)-dihydromyricetin, myricitrin and dihydroqurcetin were in the ranges of 0.090-0.904 mg·g-1, 0.093-2.258 mg·g-1, 0.001-0.005 mg·g-1, 0.530-6.176 mg·g-1, 0.158-1.561 mg·g-1, 0.002-0.056 mg·g-1, 4.008-10.218 mg·g-1 and 1.049-16.990 mg·g-1, respectively. In six batches of young branches, the contents ranged from 0.384-1.025 mg·g-1, 0.911-2.427 mg·g-1, 0.008-0.127 mg·g-1, 0.870-2.295 mg·g-1, 0.659-1.746 mg·g-1, 0.125-1.079 mg·g-1, 2.296-4.681 mg·g-1 and 1.958-4.946 mg·g-1, respectively. The contents of eight components varied a lot in samples from different parts. The contents of myricitrin, rutin and quercitrin in the leaves exhibited noticeable changes with the growth cycle, suggesting their potential as quality control markers for leaves of Xanthoceras sorbifolia. Conclusion: The method is accurate, sensitive, stable, repeatable, and suitable for simultaneous determination of eight components in Xanthoceras sorbifolia Bunge, offering reference for quality control of its leaves and branches.
Objective: To establish a liquid-liquid extraction liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) method for simultaneous determination of the concentration of glycyrrhizic acid and glycyrrhetinic acid in human plasma. Methods: Glycyrrhizic acid, glycyrrhetinic acid and the internal standard Apixaban-13C-d3(IS) were added to 0.1 mL of human blank plasma. 50 μL of ionization reagent (20% formic acid solution), 490 μL of ethyl acetate and 210 μL of methyl tert-butyl ether were used as extractant. The supernatant was dried by nitrogen, and the residue was dissolved with 200 μL acetonitrile-water (1∶1) containing 0.2% formic acid. And 5 μL of resulting solution was injected to the LC-MS/MS for analysis. Chromatographic conditions: the saparation was performed on a Boston Μni C18(50 mm×2.1 mm, 3 μm)column with mobile phase consisting of 0.2% formic acid aqueous solution(mobile phase A)and 0.2% formic acid acetonitrile solution(mobile phase B)by gradient elution. The flow rate was 0.6 mL·min-1, the temperature of column was 40 ℃. The sample volume was 5 μL, and the temperature of the sampler was 4 ℃. Mass spectrometry conditions: multiple reaction montoring(MRM) was performed on a triple quadrupole mass spectrometer equipped with a ESI source in the positive mode. The detection ion pairs were m/z 823.4→453.3(glycyrrhizic acid), m/z 471.4→189.0 (glycyrrhetinic acid)and m/z 464.3→447.1(IS) respectively. Results: The calibration curves were linear over the concentrion ranges of 0.5-80 ng·mL-1 for glycyrrhizic acid and 2-800 ng·mL-1 for glycyrrhetinic acid (r>0.99) in the plasma, the lower limits of quantifications (LLOQ) were 0.5 ng·mL-1(glycyrrhizic acid) and 2 ng·mL-1(glycyrrhetinic acid), respectively. Inter-and intra-batch precisions (RSDs) were less than 6.8%, and the accuracy ranged from 92.3% to 104.2%. The recovery rates of glycyrrhizic acid and glycyrrhetinic acid were about 28.0% and 40.0% separately, and the recoveries of IS were about 65.0%, the precision (RSDs) were less than 7.9%. The normalized matrix factors of glycyrrhizic acid and glycyrrhetinic acid were about 1, and the precision (RSDs) were less than 7.3%. Conclusion: The method is sensitive, accurate, simple, rapid and applicable to simultaneous determination of the concentration of glycyrrhizic acid and glycyrrhetinic acid in human plasma.