Latest ArticlesThis study aimed to elucidate the pedigree and traits related to yield and quality of strong gluten wheat varieties bred in middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River,providing reference for genetic improvement of strong gluten wheat varieties in this region.
Strong gluten and medium-strong gluten wheat varieties proved by national or provincial registration in middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River were used as materials to analyze their genetic pedigree and contribution values of core parents,and data from regional trials were utilized to analyze their traits related to yield,quality,and diseases resistance.
From 2007 to 2023,a total of 70 strong or medium-strong gluten wheat varieties were registered in this region. The breeding methods included systematic selection,cross breeding,and recurrent selection breeding,among which cross breeding accounted for 95.6% of all developed varieties,with single-cross breeding being the predominant method (65.7%),multiple-cross breeding accounting for 25.6%,with three varie-ties developed through backcross breeding. Pedigree analysis of parents revealed that the strong gluten wheat varieties developed in Jiangsu were mainly derived from Sumai No. 6 and its derivative varieties (Zhenmai No. 9,Zhenmai No. 10,and Zhenmai 168),while those developed in Hubei were mainly derived from Zhengmai 9023 and Xinong 979. Among the superior wheat varieties developed in the middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River,medium-strong gluten varie-ties accounted for the highest proportion of 58.6%. All varieties met the strong gluten or medium-strong gluten standards in terms of grain protein content and extended area;however,12 varieties failed to meet the quality standard for stability time,five varieties failed for maximum resistance to extension,and five varieties failed to meet the first-class wheat standard for test weight. In terms of yield performance,92.9% of the varieties outyielded the control,with varying degrees of improvement in effective panicle number,kernel number per panicle,and thousand-kernel weight compared with the control. Regarding resistance to Fusarium head blight,the improvement was relatively effective,with 54.3% of varie-ties showing moderate resistance to Fusarium head blight,25.7% showing moderate to high resistance to stripe rust,2.9% showing moderate resistance to sheath blight,and 17.1% showing primary to moderate resistance to powdery mildew.
The breeding of superior strong gluten wheat in middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River has achieved considerable progress,with 70 high yield and superior strong gluten or medium-strong gluten wheat varieties developed. However,the problems of narrow parental sources and limited genetic basis remain,and thus the introduction and utilization of elite germplasm from other ecological regions or relatives of wheat should be strengthened. For quality improvement,more attention should be paid to the enhancement of gluten quality,and the screening of dough rheological pro-perty indicators should be reinforced. To improve the stable yield and adaptability of superior varieties,resistance to Fusarium head blight needs to be further enhanced,and particular emphasis should be placed on improving resistance to powdery mildew and sheath blight,so as to achieve the goal of superior,high-yield,and green production.
This study aimed to analyze the genetic differences in karyotypes and phenotypic traits of BC1F2 materials of sugarcane and Erianthus fulvus hybrids and elucidate the association between phenotypic traits and chromosome numbers,providing theoretical basis for innovation and utilization of sugarcane germplasms.
The BC1F1 materials 16-12 (2n=104) produced by backcrossing of sugarcane Dianzhe 01-58 (2n=100) and Erianthus fulvus (2n=20) were used for selfing to obtain 21 BC1F2 materials. The chromosome number counting,karyotype analysis,and phenotypic trait determination were performed to conduct correlation analysis,principal component analysis,and cluster analysis for elucidating the association between chromosome number and phenotypic traits.
The chromosome numbers of the 21 BC1F2 materials fell into six types,namely 2n=98,100,102,104,106,and 108. Among the 21 BC1F2 materials,except for 20-129 whose karyotype was 3B,the karyotypes of the other 20 BC1F2 materials were 2B,showing a relatively symmetrical karyotype. The majority of chromosomes had metacentric centromeres (m),while a minority possessed submetacentric centromeres (sm),with the proportion of metacentric chromosomes ranging from 57.00% to 87.25%. The coefficients of variation of phenotypic traits of BC1F2 materials and the parent 16-12,as well as Erianthus fulvus ranged from 9.32% to 42.59%,with an average coefficient of variation of 20.71%. Different degrees of correlations were found between seven phenotypic traits and chromosome number,and extremely significant positive correlations were found between plant height and single-stalk weight,between stalk diameter and leaf width,single-stalk weight,chromosome number,between leaf width and single-stalk weight,chromosome number,and between single-stalk weight and chromosome number (P<0.01,the same below). Extremely significant negative correlations were observed between brix and plant height,single-stalk weight,between plant height and leaf length,and between internode length and chromosome number. Significant positive correlation was found between plant height and internode length. Significant negative correlations were observed between brix and internode length,between stem diameter and internode length,and between leaf length and single-talk weight. Principal component analysis results showed that the first three principal components exhibited cumulative contribution rate of 77.92%,with the first principal component (PC1) showing an eigenvalue of 3.11 and a contribution rate of 38.91%,and chromosome number,single-talk weight,leaf width,and stalk diame-ter were principal determination factors. Cluster analysis showed that the BC1F2 materials and the parents (16-12 and Erian-thus fulvus) were divided into five groups. Group I consisted of eight materials,characterized mainly by long leaves;Group II consisted of six materials,characterized mainly by wide leaves;Group III contained only one material,characterized mainly by high brix;Group IV contained seven materials,characterized mainly by greater plant height and high single-stalk weight;Group V contained only one material,Erianthus fulvus,characterized mainly by long internodes,lower stalk diameter,and low brix.
Correlations of varying degrees are found between phenotypic traits and chromosome number of BC1F2 materials,demonstrating that obvious genetic differences in phenotypic traits are due to different chromosome numbers of BC1F2 materials. These hybrid progeny materials with Erianthus fulvus genetic background can be used for subsequent sugarcane breeding.
This study aimed to map quantitative trait loci (QTL) for resistance to southern corn rust using a highly resistant maize inbred line,providing basis for elucidating molecular marker-assisted breeding and genetic regulation mechanisms of disease resistance of maize.
The F2 population derived from a cross between the highly resistant inbred line S311 and the highly susceptible inbred line HY813,comprising 186 individuals,were genotyped using a 10K SNP chip to construct a high-density genetic linkage map. By integrating the genetic linkage map with phenotypic data,the composite interval mapping (CIM) and genome-wide composite interval mapping (GCIM) were employed to determine the positions and effects of QTLs.
The resistance to southern corn rust in the F2 population tended to resemble that of the paternal parent S311. The disease severity was rated from 1 to 9,with skewness and kurtosis both between -1.00 and 1.00,which was consistent with the distribution characteristics of quantitative traits. A total of 3103 single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) markers were used to construct a genetic linkage map whose total length was 3607.39 cM,and average genetic distance between markers was 1.16 cM. A total of 4 QTLs were detected using CIM,located on chromosomes 1 and 3,among which the QTL loci qSCR3-1 and qSCR3-2 on chromosome 3 had higher (logarithm of odds LOD) values,explaining 25.6% and 10.0% of phenotypic variation respectively. A total of two QTL loci,namely qSCR3-1 and qSCR3-2 on chromosome 3,were detected using GCIM,explaining 64.4% and 16.5% of phenotypic variation respectively. A total of four candidate genes associated with disease resistance,namely Zm00001d042214,Zm00001d041994,Zm00001d042013,and Zm00001d042051,were identified within the QTL loci commonly detected by both methods. After pathogen inoculation,the relative expression of Zm00001d042214,Zm00001d041994,Zm00001d042013,and Zm00001d042051 in leaves of S311 was all extremely significantly increased compared with those before inoculation (CK) (P<0.0001). In HY813 after pathogen inoculation,however,the relative expression of Zm00001d042214 showed no significant change (P>0.05),while Zm00001d042013 was extremely significantly up-regulated compared with CK (P<0.01),and both Zm00001d041994 and Zm00001d042051 were extremely significantly up-regulated compared with CK (P<0.0001).
In the inbred line S311,two major QTL loci (qSCR3-1 and qSCR3-2) for resistance to southern corn rust are mapped,and four candidate genes related to resistance to southern corn rust are screened within the QTL intervals,namely Zm00001d042214,Zm00001d041994,Zm00001d042013,and Zm00001d042051.
This study aimed to discover SSR loci of Anthurium andraeanum L. through transcriptome sequencing and develop polymorphic EST-SSR molecular markers,providing reliable tools for evaluating germplasm resources,constructing genetic maps,and molecular breeding in Anthurium andraeanum L.
Transcriptome sequencing of spathes of Anthurium andraeanum L. cultivars of five colors using Illumina,and MISA was employed to screen SSR loci,analyze their types,frequency,and distribution characteristics. EST-SSR primers were designed using Primer 3.0. A total of 120 pairs of primers were randomly selected. After preliminary screening of three representative cultivars,PCR amplification was conducted for 22 Anthurium andraeanum L. cultivars,with calculation of polymorphism information content (PIC). Finally,the effectiveness of EST-SSR markers was validated by unweighted pair group method with arithmetic mean (UPGMA) using NTSYSpc 2.10e.
Transcriptome sequencing of Anthurium andraeanum L. generated 22381 unigenes,with the total length of 34872210 bp,from which 11324 SSR loci were detected,distributed across 7705 unigenes,with an occurrence frequency of 50.60% and an average distribution distance of 3.08 kb. The predominant repeat motifs were mononucleotide (24.55%),dinucleotide (46.41%),and trinucleotide (27.69%),with the predominant nucleotide repeat type of A/T (21.59%),AG/CT (37.73%),and AC/GT (6.30%). SSR locus lengths were primarily between 12-20 bp,with repeat numbers predominantly ranging from 5 to 12. A total of 7705 primers containing SSR loci were designed for unigenes,7456 pairs of EST-SSR primers were obtained. Polymorphic detection was performed for the 120 pairs of EST-SSR primers,in which 107 pairs successfully amplified (with the success rate of 89.17%),with 75 pairs of primers showing polymorphism. A total of 20 pairs of primers were further selected,and the DNA of 22 Anthurium andraeanum L. cultivars was taken as templates for validation,yielding 16 pairs of highly polymorphic primers (PIC>0.5000). These primers demonstrated excellent discriminatory capability for the 22 Anthurium andraeanum L. cultivars that were classified into four groups,consistent with traditional morphological classification.
SSR loci of Anthurium andraeanum L. transcriptomes exhibit high abundance and polymorphism,which can be used for efficient molecular marker development. The developed EST-SSR markers show characteristics such as high polymorphism and stability,providing effective tools for germplasm evaluation,genetic map construction,and breeding assisted by molecular markers,which can facilitate genetic elucidation and cultivar improvement of major ornamental traits of Anthurium andraeanum L.
This study aimed to evaluate the breeding potential of the main cultivated sugarcane YZ0551 and YZ081609 in Yunnan and identify superior hybrid progenies,providing material and technological reference for germplasm resource utilization and new variety selection in sugarcane breeding.
A total of 437 materials from YZ0551,YZ081609,and their hybrid progenies were taken as research objects. Genetic variation analysis,correlation analysis,principal component analysis,cluster analysis,and comprehensive evaluation were performed for eight traits (six agronomic traits and two technological traits).
The coefficients of variation of the eight traits ranged from 3.68% to 44.84%. The coefficients of variation for sugar yield and cane yield were the largest,which were 44.84% and 44.23% respectively. The genetic transmitting ability was 71.69%-104.49%,and the broad-sense heritability was 61.35%-96.72%. Correlation of different degrees was found among eight traits,among which cane yield and sugar yield had extremely significant positive correlations with single-cane weight and effective cane number (P<0.01,the same below),and cane yield had an extremely significant positive correlation with sugar yield,indicating that relationship between yield traits shall be considered comprehensively during breeding. Principal component analysis extracted yield factor 1,yield factor 2,and sugar factor,with a cumulative contribution rate of 84.966%. A total of 437 materials were divided into three groups:Group I was characterized with high yield and high sugar content,Group II had advantages in single-cane weight and cane diameter,and Group III had rich genetic variation but mediocre comprehensive performance. According to the comprehensive evaluation D value to evaluate performance of materials,the D value of the female parent YZ0551 was 0.4753,and the D value of male parent YZ081609 was 0.7102. Among the progeny materials,the number of materials with a D value greater than that of YZ0551 was 242;the number of materials with a D value greater than that of YZ081609 was four (V-315,V-317,8-292,and 8-208);the D values of these four materials,along with other three materials (8-149,V-307,and V-309) were greater than 0.7000. The above seven materials all belonged to Group I,showing characteristics of high yield and high sugar content.
The traits of high sugar content and high yield of YZ0551 and YZ081609 are genetically stable,showing high breeding value,thus,they can be used as important parents for sugarcane breeding. The hybrid progenies of the two exhibit rich genetic variation for agronomic traits,among which V-315,V-317,8-292,8-208,8-149,V-307,and V-309 have superior comprehensive performance and can be used as parents for high yield and high sugar content. At the same time,variety comparison trials can be carried out to further breed superior new varieties. After years of field trials,the hybrid progeny 8-57 demonstrates superior characteristics of high yield,high sugar content,and lodging resistance;it is named YZ19519 and will participate in regional trials for new sugarcane varieties.
This study aimed to comprehensively evaluate Bougainvillea germplasm resources in the dry-hot valley of the Jinsha River,providing theoretical reference for superior variety selection and new variety breeding of Bougainvillea in the dry-hot valley of the Jinsha River.
A total of 18 Bougainvillea germplasms were taken as research objects to measure 11 cultivar traits and five pigment content indicators. Public scoring and grouping by color category were performed. Comprehensive evaluation of Bougainvillea germplasms was conducted based on analysis of coefficient of variation (CV),cluster analysis,correlation analysis,principal component analysis (PCA),and membership function analysis.
The 18 Bougainvillea germplasms were divided into purple group,red group,orange-yellow group,pink group,and white group,and the CV of quantitative traits ranged from 28.05%-39.93%,with the largest CV for leaf width at 39.93% and the smallest CV for bract width at 28.05%. The CV of pigment content ranged from 26.52% to 46.62%,with the largest CV for procyanidin content at 46.62% and the smallest CV for chlorophyll a content at 26.52%. Correlation analysis results showed that the procyanidin content had extremely significant negative correlations with betacyanin content and flower color (P<0.001),with the coefficient of correlation of -0.87;flower color had an extremely positive correlation with betacyanin content (P<0.001),with the coefficient of correlation of 0.88;public scoring had significant (P<0.05) or extremely signficant (P<0.01) correlations with flower color,leaf length,procyanidin content,and betacyanin content,with the most pronounced correlation with flower color. Cluster analysis results showed that the 18 germplasms into four major groups,among which Group Ⅱ only included Bougainvillea cv. Miss Manila,demon-strating that this cultivar showed greater uniqueness compared with other germplasms;the 11 cultivar traits and five pigment content indicators were divided into four major categories:the first and second categories showed trait characteristics,and the third and fourth categories showed pigment content characteristics. Principal component analysis(PCA) showed that,six principal components from the first to the sixth principal component were extracted at the standard of eigenvalue greater than 1,with the cumulative contribution rate of 82.85%,and the traits that exhibited the highest factor loadings across the six principal components (PC1-PC6) were flower color,bract width,leaf length,leaf width,leaf color,and chlorophyll a content. By calculating the membership function values,Bougainvillea cv. Killie Campbell had the highest score. According to calculation combined comprehensive PCA with membership function method,the 18 Bougainvillea germplasms were divided into four grades,and the Grade I included Bougainvillea cv. Miss Manila,Bougainvillea cv. Mrs. Butt,and Bougainvillea cv. Killie Campbell.
According to comprehensive evaluation of PCA and membership function method,three Bougainvillea cultivars (Bougainvillea cv. Miss Manila,Bougainvillea cv. Mrs. Butt,and Bougainvillea cv. Killie Campbell) have high scores. As they have big bracts,big leaves,and bright bracts,they are suitable to be popularized and cultivated in the dry-hot valley of the Jinsha River.
This study aimed to analyze the genetic diversity of phenotypic traits of tea germplasm resources from Jiuwan Mountain,Guangxi,providing theoretical reference for tea origin and evolution studies,superior gene mining,and germplasm innovative utilization and conservation.
A total of 120 tea germplasm resources from Jiuwan Mountain,Guangxi were taken as research materials. A total of 19 phenotypic traits of them (including 13 qualitative traits and six quantitative traits) such as tree architecture and leaf morphology were determined,and genetic variation analysis,correlation analysis,principal component analysis,and cluster analysis were performed to systematically evaluate the major phenotypic traits and their genetic diversity.
Most tea germplasm resources from Jiuwan Mountain,Guangxi,were shrubs (61.67%) and semi-arbors (35.00%);semi-spreading type accounted for the largest proportion (45.00%),followed by erect type (30.00%) and spreading type (25.00%). Leaf insertion angle was mainly flat type (70.00%). Leaf color was dominated by green (74.17%),followed by light green (19.16%). Leaf apexes were mainly acuminate (38.33%) and acute (36.67%). Leaf bases were mostly cuneate (74.17%). Leaf blades were mainly flat (57.50%) and involute (39.17%). Leaf surfaces were mainly slightly convex (38.34%) and relatively smooth (30.00%). Leaf margins were mainly flat (87.50%). Leaf texture was relatively soft or brittle (each accounting for 34.17%). Leaf serration density were mostly moderately (55.84%) and intensely (38.33%) dense;leaf serration depth was moderate (58.33%) or shallow (25.00%);leaf serration sharpness was mainly sharp (47.50%) or moderately sharp (45.83%). The average Shannon-Wiener diversity index (H') of 13 qualitative traits was 1.31,with coefficients of variation ranging from 25.01% to 45.07%. The average H' of six quantitative traits was 2.03,and the coefficients of variation ranged from 13.83% to 38.63%. Correlation analysis showed that 11 pairs of traits had extremely significant positive correlations,nine pairs had significant positive correlations,10 pairs had extremely significant negative correlations,and 10 pairs had significant negative correlations. Principal component analysis extracted the first seven principal components with a cumulative contribution rate of 67.29%,and five superior germplasms with high comprehensive scores for leaves were screened according to principal component scores. Cluster analysis showed that the 120 germplasm resources were divided into seven groups at a Euclidean distance of 5.38:Group Ⅰ and Group Ⅱ had more germplasms,making up 75.83% of all materials;LZ099 and LZ110 in Group Ⅴ,along with LZ034 and LZ081 in Group Ⅲ,could serve as vital materials for tea breeding for their good characteristics such as big leaves and double buds.
Phenotypic traits of tea germplasm resources from Jiuwan Mountain,Guangxi show rich genetic diversity,with great development potential for breeding new distinctive tea varieties and innovative utilization of germplasm. Rare group conservation and exploration and utilization of core germplasms should be strengthened.
This study aimed to comprehensively evaluate the nutritional components and antioxidant acti-vity of different buckwheat germplasm resources,providing theoretical basis for identifying specialized buckwheat varie-ties and their processing and utilization.
A total of 10 tartary buckwheat and 27 common buckwheat germplasms were taken as materials to determine their total protein content,total phenolic content,total flavonoid content,total starch content,1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging capability,2,2'-azino-bis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonic acid) diammonium salt (ABTS) radical scavenging capability,and total antioxidant capability. The genetic variation analysis,correlation analysis,principal component analysis,and cluster analysis were performed.
Diversity analysis results showed that the total protein content,total phenolic content,total flavonoid content,total starch content,DPPH radical scavenging capability,ABTS radical scavenging capability,and total antioxidant capability of tartary buckwheat were all higher than those of common buckwheat. The coefficient of variation of tartary buckwheat germplasms ranged from 2.27% to 49.36%,among which the ABTS radical scavenging capability exhibited the highest coefficient of variation,while the total protein content showed the lowest coefficient of variation. The coefficient of variation of common buckwheat germplasms ranged from 4.62% to 35.19%,with relatively high values for total flavonoid content and DPPH radical scavenging capability (>30%),and the lowest value for total protein content. Correlation analysis revealed that,in tartary buckwheat and common buckwheat,total phenolic content was significantly positively correlated with total flavonoid content,and DPPH radical scavenging capability was significantly positively correlated with ABTS radical scavenging capability(P<0.01);no significant correlations were observed between total protein content or total starch content and other traits (P>0.05). Principal component analysis (PCA) and cluster analysis showed that the cumulative variance contribution rates of the first three principal components were 83.9% for tartary buckwheat and 78.6% for common buckwheat. In tartary buckwheat,Group Ⅰ could serve as candidate materials for breeding varieties of high total protein content and high total starch content,Group Ⅱ could serve as hybrid parents for genetic analysis of total protein,total phenolic,and total starch traits,and Group Ⅲ could serve as candidate materials for breeding varieties of high total phenolic content,high total flavonoid content,and high antioxidant activity. In common buckwheat,Group Ⅰ could serve as candidate materials for breeding varieties of high total protein content and high total flavonoid content,Group Ⅱ could serve as candidate materials for breeding varieties of high total antioxidant capability,and Group Ⅲ could serve as candidate materials for breeding varieties of high total phenolic content,high total starch content,and high DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging capabilities.
The ABTS radical scavenging capability in tartary buckwheat,as well as the total flavonoid content and DPPH radical scavenging capability in common buckwheat exhibit rich genetic variation and can serve as target traits for specialized excellent germplasms. The phenolic and radical scavenging capability factor,total antioxidant factor,and nutritional component factor in tartary buckwheat,along with the phenolic and antioxidant activity factor,and total protein factor in common buckwheat,extracted by principal component analysis,can be used as core indicators for the comprehensive evaluation of buckwheat quality. Buckwheat germplasms from different groups can be utilized for the screening and application of specialized varieties with high protein content,high starch content,high phenolic content,and high antioxidant capability.
This study aimed to investigate the effects of different ultrasound-combined pretreatments on the microwave drying efficiency and dried product quality of star anise,identify the optimal pretreatment method and its underlying mechanism,and thereby provide reference for the green,efficient,and energy-saving drying processing of star anise.
Fresh star anise was subjected to three pretreatments as raw materials:ultrasound (US),ultrasound combined with steam blanching (US-SB),and ultrasound combined with freeze-thaw treatment (US-FT),with samples directly subjected to microwave drying without pretreatment served as the control (CK). Effects of the three pretreatments on the microwave drying characteristics,physicochemical quality,and antioxidant activity of star anise were systematically analyzed,and the underlying mechanisms were further elucidated through microstructural observation and low-field nuclear magnetic resonance analysis.
All three pretreatments disrupted the cellular structure of star anise and increased the number of water-migration pathways. Compared with the CK group [drying time of 261.67 min and specific energy consumption of 14.60 (kW·h)/kg],the drying times of the US,US-SB,and US-FT groups were reduced by 8.92%,46.50%,and 32.48% respectively,while their specific energy consumptions decreased by 13.08%,50.00%,and 33.56% respectively. The US-SB group exhibited the highest drying efficiency. However,polyphenol oxidase (PPO) activity was almost completely inactivated,resulting in no significant difference in the redness value (a*) of dried product compared with the CK group (P>0.05,the same below). Moreover,its volatile oil content (6.59%),shikimic acid content (8.20%),and 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging rate (53.95%) were significantly lower than those of the CK group (P<0.05,the same below). PPO activity in the US and US-FT groups was significantly higher than that in the CK group,and the a* values significantly increased by 15.74% and 15.64% compared with CK group respectively,demonstrating a brighter red color;the DPPH radical scavenging rates increased significantly by 22.28% and 25.53% compared with CK group respectively;no significant differences in volatile oil or shikimic acid contents were observed between these two groups and the CK group. The volume shrinkage rate of US-FT group (41.88%) showed no significant difference with the CK group,whereas those of the US (45.78%) and US-SB (54.18%) groups were significantly increased. Low-field nuclear magnetic resonance analysis showed that the US and US-FT pretreatments increased the free water peak area and promoted water migration,whereas the US-SB pretreatment reduced free water and increased immobilized water. Correlation analysis revealed that a* had an extremely significant positive correlation with the DPPH radical scavenging rate (P<0.01,the same below),while the volume shrinkage rate showed extremely significant negative correlations with volatile oil content,shikimic acid content,and DPPH radical scavenging rate.
Consi-dering both drying efficiency and product quality,ultrasound combined with freeze-thaw pretreatment exhibits the best overall performance,which can shorten drying time,reduce energy consumption,improve star anise color,effectively retain volatile oil,shikimic acid,and antioxidant activity,without increasing volume shrinkage ratio. This technology provides a feasible approach for the green drying and processing of star anise.
This study aimed to determine the contents of active components and antioxidant activity in Polygonatum kingianum pericarp and predict the anti-inflammatory functions,providing reference for the high-value utilization of pericarp waste derived from Polygonatum kingianum processing.
Polygonatum kingianum pericarp was used as experimental material to determine the contents of total polysaccharides,total saponins,total flavonoids,and total phenolics and detect the scavenging capability of Polygonatum kingianum pericarp extracts for 1,1-diphenyl-2-trinitrophenylhydrazine (DPPH) radicals and 2,2-diazo-bis (3-ethyl-benzothiazole-6-sulfonic acid) diamiam monium salt (ABTS) cationic radicals. Ultra-performance liquid chromatography coupled with quadrupole-orbitrap mass spectrometry (UPLC-Q-MS) technology was employed to analyze the metabolite composition of Polygonatum kingianum pericarp extracts,and potential active components were screened using network pharmacology methods. Core intersecting target analysis was conducted to predict KEGG signaling pathways associated with anti-inflammatory functions.
The contents of total polysaccharides,total saponins,total flavonoids,and total phenolics in the Polygonatum kingianum pericarp extracts were 53.14%,1.40%,0.39%,and 0.12% respectively. Polygonatum kingianum pericarp extracts exhi-bited strong scavenging capability for both DPPH radicals and ABTS cationic radicals,with the half-maximal inhibitory concentrations (IC50) of 3.21 and 5.21 mg/mL respectively. A total of 822 components were detected from Polygonatum kingianum pericarp extracts using high-resolution mass spectrometry,from which 28 potential active components were screened,and 262 intersected with anti-inflammatory activity targets. Luteolin,diosmetin,acacetin,genkwanin,and syringetin were key anti-inflammatory components that acted on core target proteins such as tumor necrosis factor (TNF),interleukin-6 (IL-6),serine/threonine kinase 1 (AKT1),prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2 (PTGS2),and signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3). The anti-inflammatory targets of Polygonatum kingianum pericarp extracts were associated with 1065 GO functional terms,comprising 739 biological process terms,94 cellular component terms,and 232 molecular function terms. KEGG signaling pathway enrichment analysis showed that these targets exerted their potential anti-inflammatory functions primarily by modulating pathways in cancer.
Polygonatum kingianum pericarp contains abundant active components,exhibits strong antioxidant activity,and shows good anti-inflammatory potential,suggesting its potential utilization value to be developed as functional products.